Rugby union all go this week!

Friday 25 June 2010 | Published in Rugby Union

Share

The Takuvaine and Titikaveka under 13 rugby grades will kick start the 2010 rugby union 15s season this afternoon at the Titikaveka field.

This match at 4.15 will be followed by the senior B clash between these two clubs.

Then it’s full on rugby on Saturday with Avatiu-Nikao hosting Tupapa-Maraerenga at the swamp while the Arorangi Cowboys head to Muri to meet with Ngatangiia-Matavera.

The Titikaveka field will also see more action tomorrow with the remaining grade matches to be played.

This week’s main match will be between Takuvaine and Titikaveka at the Titikaveka field starting at 4.10pm.

And this week’s women’s 10a-side game will be between Titikaveka and Takuvaine, and will be played before the main Senior A game on Saturday starting at 3.20pm.

CI News and CIRU will give you a run-down of the players to watch out for in the Titikaveka and Takuvaine main match in tomorrow’s Cook Islands News.

- Matariki Wilson

Week one draw and referee appointments

Friday June 25 at Titikaveka: Takuvaine vs Titikaveka – 4.15pm Under 13, Ref-club officials, 5pm Senior B, Ref-Tua Manea assisted by Vaivase Samania and Poto Ngaroi.

Saturday June 26 at Avatiu: Tupapa-Maraerenga vs Avatiu-Nikao – 12pm Under 13, Ref-club officials, 12.45pm Under 16, Ref-Terry Piri assisted by club officials, 1.50pm Under 19, Ref-Billy Tuaivi assisted by club officials, 3.05pm Senior B, Ref-Tutai Taurarii assisted by Pare Rongokea and Sean Willis, 4.10pm Senior A, Ref-Pare Rongokea assisted by Tutai Taurarii and Sean Willis.

At Ngatangiia: Arorangi vs Ngatangiia- Matavera – 12pm Under 13, Ref-Ratu Mato assisted by club officials, 12.45pm Under 16, Ref-Tangi Toa assisted by club officials, 1.50pm Under 19, Ref-Dan Munro assisted by Ratu Mato and club officials, 3.05pm Senior B, Ref-Tua Manea assisted by Simiona Teiotu and Tangi Toa, 4.10pm Senior A, Ref-Simiona Teiotu assisted by Tua Manea and Dan Munro.

At Titikaveka: Takuvaine vs Titikaveka – 12.45pm Under 16, Ref-Poto Ngaroi assisted by club officials, 2pm Under 19, Ref-Ben Koteka assisted by Poto Ngaroi and Arthur Emile, 3.20pm Women’s 10, Ref-Fraser Nooroa assisted by club officials, 4.10pm Senior A, Ref-Arthur Emile assisted by Fraser Nooroa and Poto Ngaroi.