More Top Stories

National
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

Business

Moment of truth at COP27

12 November 2022

Local

We’re halfway there!

16 November 2022

Paddling

From the river to the ocean

18 November 2022

Sevens battle

Tuesday 1 November 2022 | Written by CI News Staff | Published in Rugby Union, Sports

Share

Sevens battle
Tupapa Panthers’ Rima Browne in action at last year’s tournament. 21121033

The 2022 Raro 7s tournament will feature only local based teams despite interest from overseas clubs.

The two-day annual tournament will kick off this Friday at the National Stadium in Nikao.

The 33rd edition of the tournament, formerly known as Sevens in Heaven, will have 14 teams competing – six men, three women and five under-18 men’s teams.

Cook Islands Rugby Union’s Ben Koteka said there were interests from overseas teams but they couldn’t attend the tournament due to “expensive airfares”.

“We had to reduce the size of the tournament and the focus this year is local teams and community.”

Tupapa Panthers are defending champions in men’s and women’s divisions. They are the favourites in this weekend’s tournament.

Panthers lead Pool A with Atiu and Yalovata B while Pool B has Yalovata A, Aitutaki and Avatiu.

In the women’s competition, Panthers will defend the title against Bears and Aitutaki.

Bears, Atiu, Aitutaki, Mangaia and Panthers will feature in U18 men’s competition.

Fixtures

Friday – 3.30pm Opening prayer MC, U18 Mens 4pm Aitutaki-Bears,       

U18 Mens 4.17pm      Mangaia-Atiu (Panthers), PA Mens 4.34pm Panthers -Atiu,

PB Mens 4.51pm Yalovata A-Aitutaki, Womens 5.08pm Panthers-Aitutaki, U18 Mens 5.25pm Atiu-Aitutaki, U18 Mens 5.42pm Bears -Panthers (Mangaia), PA Mens 5.59pm Panthers-Yalovata B, PB Mens 6.16pm Yalovata A-Avatiu, Womens 6.33pm Bears -Panthers, U18 Mens 6.50pm  Panthers-Atiu, U18 Mens 7.07pm            Aitutaki-Mangaia (Bears), PA Mens 7.24pm Atiu -Yalovata B, PB Mens 7.41pm Aitutaki-Avatiu.                        

Saturday – 1.30pm Opening prayer MC, U18 Mens 2pm Mangaia-Panthers, U18 Mens 2.17pm Atiu-Bears (Aitutaki), Womens 2.34pm Aitutaki-Bears, Semi 1 2.51pm PA 1st-PB 2nd, Semi 2 3.08pm PA 2nd-PB 1st, U18 Mens 3.25pm Bears-Mangaia, U18 Mens 3.42pm Panthers-Aitutaki (Atiu), Mens Bronze 3.59pm LS1-LS2, Womens Final 4.16pm 1st-2nd, Mens Gold/Silver 4.33pm WS1-WS.