Last round of games to decide placings

Monday November 27, 2017 Written by Published in Soccer

Round 14 is set out to be one of the most significant weekends of the 2017 Round cup football competition, as two contenders for the second spot on the Van’s Premier men’s points table meet over two games.

 

Today will decide the second and third placing for the Vans Premier men’s championship.

Nikao Sokattak will host an ever-improving Matavera team at the Takitumu School grounds.

That will be followed by another fascinating contest, as Puaikura will have their clash with Titikaveka at the CIFA Complex in Matavera.

Nikao Sokattak must win against host Matavera to grab the second spot and avoid a match-up with the 2017 Round cup champions Tupapa Maraerenga in the semi-finals.

At the same time, at the CIFA complex, Puaikura will play Titikaveka, with Puaikura fancied to win the game.

They must achieve this and hope that Nikao Sokattak draw with Matavera in order to grab second place for 2017.

Puaikura are coming off the back of a closely-contested win over Tupapa Maraerenga and will be eager to threaten Titikaveka.

Takuvaine, now sitting on second place, are on a bye today and will hope that the result goes against both these teams so that they maintain their position.

The two games are set to be a thriller with so much on the line.

In the Islander Hotel Senior Women’s Division, Nikao Sokattak is in pole position.

They are sitting on 25 points and will play against the lowest ranked team, Matavera who have yet to secure a draw or a win in the competition.

If Tupapa Maraerenga beats Avatiu, then the winner could be Tupapa Maraerenga or even Titikaveka.

The final round will decide the top position of the Senior women’s division, so a wonderful weekend is on the cards in the Rarotonga round cup competition.

            - CIFA Media

Today’s Fixtures

Avatiu FC vs Tupapa Maraerenga FC at Avatiu Field: 12.30pm - U14 Girls (Ref: Tupou Patia, Assistants: Kataraina Piri, Moeroa Harmon), 1.30pm - U14 Boys (Ref: Maara Kaukura, Assistants: Angelina Mitchell, Moeroa Harmon), 2.30pm - Senior Women (Ref: Robert Savage, Assistants: Graham Viking, Maara Kaukura), 4.00pm - Premier Men (Ref: Maara Kaukura, Assistants: Robert Savage, Tupou Patia). Matavera FC vs Nikao Sokattak FC at Takitumu School, Matavera: 12.30pm - U14 Girls (Ref: Mata Iroa, Assistants: Lai Gukisuva, Nan Noovao), 1.30pm - U14 Boys (Ref: Kura Smith, Assistants: Lai Gukisuva, Nan Noovao), 2.30pm - Senior Women (Ref: Mata Iroa, Assistants: Amnish Prasad, Kura Smith), 4.00pm - Premier Men (Ref: Lai Gukisuva, Assistants: Amnish Prasad, Mata Iroa). Puaikura FC vs Titikaveka FC at the CIFA Complex, Matavera: 12.30pm - U14 Girls (Ref:  Amnish Prasad, Assistants: Dawn Bryson, Geneva Miles), 1.30pm - U14 Boys (Ref: Noel Mani, Assistants: Dawn Bryson, Dora Iripa), 2.30pm - Senior Women (Ref: John Pareanga, Assistants: Noel Mani, Pierce Iripa), 4.00pm - Premier Men (Ref: John Pareanga, Assistants: Emilie Pierce, Tehinnah Tatuava).

Leave a comment