No chances left for either Bears or the Panthers

Monday May 15, 2017 Written by Published in League

Either the Tupapa Panthers or the Arorangi Bears will finish the domestic rugby league season after the premier match today at the BCI Stadium.

 

The Panthers, who finished third, and the Bears in fourth place after the preliminary round will be hoping for a win to remain in the race for the competition title.

The winner of this match will play the losing team from the Avatiu Nikao Eels versus Titikaveka Bulldogs clash which was held late yesterday.

Panthers and Bears have met twice this season with the latter having an upper hand after winning one and drawing the other match.

And Panthers coach Darren Piri will be hoping for a better result when the two teams clash again in the feature match of the day kicking off at 4.30pm.

“It’s like the final for us. We have to go out there and give it our all. Only a win will keep our chances alive,” he said.

“The morale in the team is high and the players are ready to take on the Bears. It will be a good game and we want the supporters to come in numbers to enjoy the match and support their teams.”

Piri said the Bears have always been a tough opponent for them.

“They will also come hard, fighting for that spot in the semis and we are looking forward to that challenge.”

Efforts to get comments from the Bears camp proved futile despite attempts made to their coach and manager.

Meanwhile in the reserves grade playoff, top finisher Eels will take on second placed Panthers, with the winner heading straight into the final.

The losing side will play the winner of the Ngatangiia/Matavera Sea Eagles and the Bulldogs game in the semifinal next week.

            - Rashneel Kumar

Fixtures

BCI Stadium – 12.10pm U11 Eels-Bears (Ref: Jeff Murray), U11 Panthers-Eagles (Ref: Dawn Crummer), 12.40pm Under 13 Eels-Panthers (Ref: Jeff Murray), 1.25pm Under 13 Bears-Eagles (Ref Dawn Crummer), 2.10pm Reserves Avatiu (1)-Tupapa (2) (Ref: Tua Manea, TJs: Pete Robertson/Taoro Brown), 3.20pm Reserves Ngatangiia (3)-Titikaveka (4) (Ref: Poso Ngaroi, TJs: Paul Allsworth/Kora Kora), 4.30pm Premiers Tupapa (3)-Arorangi (4) (Ref: June Henry, TJs: Dawn Crummer/ Paul Peyroux, Bench: Pius Mitchell/ Paul Allsworth).

Leave a comment