Bulldogs and Panthers look to keep top spots

Friday March 24, 2017 Written by Published in League

Titikaveka Bulldogs have a perfect chance to stretch their lead in the domestic rugby league competition when the side takes on Aitutaki Sharks in Arutanga today at 5pm.

 

The Meti Noovao-coached side ended round one competition on top with eight points from six matches.

The side won four matches and lost two to share the lead with Tupapa Panthers which will play Ngatangiia/Matavera Sea Eagles in the premier match of the round tomorrow at Victoria Park.

Defending champions Avatiu Nikao Eels is in third place with seven points followed by Arorangi Bears on five points.

The Sea Eagles, which lost their opening games points in a breach of competition rules, are tied at the bottom with Takuvaine Warriors and the Sharks on two points a piece.

Cook Islands Rugby League Association competition co-ordinator Taua Benioni is expecting a fiery start to round two competitions this weekend.

“Ngatangiia Sea Eagles were leading comfortably on 10 points but having breached CIRL notices and rules, they were handed a five-match penalty and having all but two points stripped,” Benioni said.

“George Hosking and his Bulldogs executives know all about this as they have been there before, as have the Panthers and Eels.”

Benioni said the Bulldogs would be going all out for win despite a home ground advantage to the Sharks in today’s lone premier battle.

“For the Sea Eagles, they are still within striking distance and as long as they keep winning. The similar scenario applies to the Bears who sit in fourth place for now.”

 

Fixtures

Today: Arutanga – 5pm Premiers Aitutaki Sharks-Titikaveka Bulldogs (Referee Nga Takaiti, Lines Andre Tanga/Bulldogs official, Bench Paul Maoate/George Hosking), Under 17s East-West (Ref Andre Tanga, Lines  Paul Maoate/Bob Toka),  Under 13s East-West (Ref Tai Nelio, Lines Jr Maoate/Ron Henry), Under 11s East-West (Ref Retire Puapii), Under 11s East-West (Ref Nga Takaiti).

Tomorrow: Takuvaine – 4.30pm Premier TKV Warriors-Arorangi Bears (Ref Arthur Emile, Lines Peter Robertson/Dawn Crummer, Bench Papa Pat/June Henry), Reserves Eels-Bulldogs (Ref June Henry, Lines Poso Ngaroi/Teariki Peyroux), Under 13s TKV-Bears (Ref Vase Samania), Under 11s TKV-Bears (Ref Tai Ngari), Under 11s Eels-Bears (Ref Nadave Tereapii); Tupapa – 4.30pm Premiers Tupapa Panthers-Ngatangiia/Matavera Sea Eagles (Ref Tua Manea, Lines Paul Peyroux/Koa Kopu, Bench Simi Teiotu/Tai Nelio), Reserves Panthers-Sea Eagles (Ref Paul Allsworth, Lines Tofiga Aisake/William Taripo),

Under 19s Panthers-Sea Eagles (Ref Walter Tangata, Lines Simi Teiotu/Tai Nelio), Under 13s Panthers-Sea Eagles (Ref Teariki Peyroux, Lines Manavaroa Mataiapo/Joe Tommy), Under 11s Panthers-Sea Eagles (Refs Billy Tuaivi Jr/Captain Moko).

Leave a comment