Kia Rangatira Cook Islands graduates’ dinner

Tuesday May 07, 2019 Written by Published in Education
Graduates at the Kia Rangatira Cook Islands graduates dinner. Photo Credit: Gerardus Verspeek / 19043017 Graduates at the Kia Rangatira Cook Islands graduates dinner. Photo Credit: Gerardus Verspeek / 19043017

The annual Kia Rangatira “Akaraumaire Celebration of Excellence” Cook Islands Maori Graduates’ Dinner 2019 to celebrate academic excellence and achievement was held recently at the Atiu community hall in Auckland.

 

Cook Islands graduates also included Cook Islands Nurses Association Aotearoa (CINAA) members Mary Kata, Hannah Koronui, Iokopeta Ngari, Martha Kainuku, Sonya Apa Temata and the newest CINAA member Rhoda Mereka Miller.

Kia Rangatira is a community-based non-profit organisation comprising Cook Islands Maori academics and community leaders who share a purpose which involves supporting our students achieve their tertiary education goals.

The graduation dinner celebrates the academic and vocational achievements of Cook Islands Maori students, their families and our Cook Islands community.

Following are the names of the graduates.

The University of Waikato

Graduate Diploma in Secondary Teaching for Media Studies, Social Studies and Digital Technology – Nadia George; Graduate Diploma in Teaching Other Speakers of Languages in English – Unarii Vahinerii Vakatini-Tafale; Bachelor of Social Sciences (First Class Honours, Psychology) – Aurand Tou.

Auckland University of Technology

Bachelor of Arts: Event Management & Education – Trezanah Kimiora Rakei Monga-MacCauley; Psychology – Liz Timu, Tutere Junior Perea; Bachelor of Education (Teaching) – Isamaela Junior Toko; Bachelor of Laws: Angee Nicholas, Sholan Ivaiti; Bachelor of Science (Environment Services) – Ngariki E Tini Aretere.

Manukau Institute of Technology

Graduate Diploma in Software Engineering & Web Development: Jasmin George Hewitt; Bachelor of Applied Social Work – Mary Tere-Makita; Bachelor of Business management (Events Management & Human Resource management) – Ina Ratu; Bachelor of Nursing – Danielle Tangimetua, Susanna Teuilla Wilson; Bachelor of Nursing Pacific (Level 7) – Mareta Moetu; NZ Diploma in Business (Level 5) – Tinairangi Tauraa Upu; Certificate in Business (Administration and Technology, Level 4) – Salamasina Napa.

Te Wanaanga o Aotearoa

Bachelor of Education (Teaching Primary) – Terangi Haurua; Bachelor of Social work (Biculturalism in Practise) –Arina Unuka, Bianca Marsters, Dancy Maramatoa, Emilee Mataora, Moeroa Marsters, Muraai Elia, Rimapali Foster, Samantha Makoare, Tiare-Marie Matara; Bachelor of Social work (Biculturalism in Practise) & Postgraduate Diploma in Biculturalism Professional Supervision – Cecelia Mataiti Andrew, David Teina Tavairanga.

Whitireia Institute

Master of Professional Practise – Mireka Ford-Aloiai; Postgraduate Diploma in Speciality Care (Pacific Health & Leadership) – Mary Kata, Sonya Apa Temata; Postgraduate Certificate in Primary Health Care (Speciality Nursing) – Hannah Tareta Koronui.

Unitec Institute of Technology

Master of Applied Practise (Future Technologies) – Darelle Teau, Winona Ngaro-Malifa.

Bachelor of Nursing – Rhoda Miller

The University of Auckland

Doctor of Philosophy (Development Studies) – Christina Ann Newport; Master of Education – Kara Leah Selwyn; Master of Health Sciences – Heimata Mataina Ngapia Tiana Herman; Master of Laws (Public Law) – Akatu Romana John; Master of Nursing & Postgraduate in Health Sciences – Mareta Steadman; Master of Public Health – Joanna Te Aroa Minister; Master of Public Policy – Ngapoko Katia; Master of Science (Exercise Sciences) – Oscar Moosman; Postgraduate Diploma in Business (Administration) – Teinakore Mana, Postgraduate Diploma in Health Services –(Advanced Nursing) – Martha Kainuku, Iokopeta Ngari, Leani Curtis; Graduate Diploma in Teaching (Secondary) – David Tiller; Bachelor of Architectural Studies – Keanu Heather; Bachelor of Arts: (Geography) – Moana-Marie Peraua; BA (Film TV, BA Media Studies & Psychology) – Shauney Thompson; BA & Bachelor of Laws (Conjoint) – George Tereapii Greig; BA (Honours) – Tokahi Huri; Bachelor of Commerce - Accounting – Chelsea Emily Numanga; Te Inangaro Pataanga;  Accounting & Commerce Law –Tekura Ringi; Dorisha Kimi; Accounting & Finance – Grace Forman; Commercial Law & management – Lucretia Dobrec; Information Management & Management – Minar Heather; International Business & Marketing – Shaandan Stuart; Management & Marketing -  Mami Hilda William; Bachelor of Education (teaching Primary) – Georgina Mataroa , Rangiuru Robati, Uamaki Vaevae; Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) – Keenan Christopher Earnest; Bachelor of Engineering – Kayla Fuermana; Bachelor of Health Sciences (Population Health) –Machaela Tehei-Arii Tepai, Teinatangi  Ringi; Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery – Edward Hughes, Tepaeru French; Bachelor of Nursing – Maria Timote; Bachelor of Science (Information Systems) – Charles Wendel Tiriamai.

The University of Otago

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery – Brogan Maoate; Bachelor of Music (Classical Performance) – Ponini Ridge Nathaniel Ponini; Bachelor of Pharmacy & Postgraduate certificate in Pharmacy – Pa Ariki Tauwi Tiere; Bachelor of Science (Biochemistry) – Kuramea Doras Taringa; Bachelor of Science (Human Nutrition) – Africa Molly Tuaine de la Cour Peters.

- Release

Leave a comment