TMN results are in!

Saturday August 08, 2015 Written by Published in Culture
Rakahanga were shocked to be scored in the B Grade for their stunning Kapa Rima performance last Monday night. Rakahanga were shocked to be scored in the B Grade for their stunning Kapa Rima performance last Monday night.

The teams for Te Maeva Nui put on some stunning performances over the past few weeks, and the results of all that hard work are finally in.

 

The 50th Constitution celebrations launched in full Cook Islands spirit with the annual float parade down Constitution Drive.

There were four prize categories for the floats including general, business sector, environment and overall.

The winners of the general category were Nikao Airport Authority, followed by Cook Islands Police and Apii Te Uki Ou.

For the business sector, Te Aponga Uira came out on top followed by DHL and Tupapa Maraerenga.

Taking out first place in the environment section was Mauke, followed by Te Aponga Uira and Apii Avarua.

Finally, the overall prize went to Vaka Puaikura for their bone-chilling float followed by Te Uki Ou and Apii Avarua.

While there could only be one winner, every single float should be recognised for the incredible amount effort put in, which made the event one of the best float parades to date.

Following the float parade, were the cultural and dance performances which had 14 teams competing including 10 outer island teams.

Items performed by the dance teams were based around a core celebration theme of “Te korona o taku matakeinanga” or ‘the crown of my community’.

The theme acknowledged past achievements and celebrated the milestones of Cook Islands culture, various tribes and island communities.

The TMN2015 results of the competition are as follows:

Choir

B grade - Nikao, Atiu, Mitiaro

A grade - Rakahanga, Aitutaki, Mauke, Manihiki, Takitumu, Puaikura, Mangaia, Pukapuka, Tupapa, Pamati

Imene Tuki

B grade - Pamati, Takitumu, Atiu, Tupapa

A grade - Rakahanga, Tongareva, Manihiki, Aitutaki, Mangaia, Nikao, Mauke, Mitiaro, Puaikura

Reo Tupuna

Special Category - Pamati

B grade - Mauke, Pukapuka, Tongareva, Rakahanga, Takitumu, Mitiaro, Nikao

A grade - Manihiki, Mangaia, Puaikura, Aitutaki, Atiu, Tupapa

Ute

B grade - Puaikura, Nikao, Takitumu, Manihiki, Pukapuka, Mangaia, Tupapa, Pamati, Tongareva

A grade - Aitutaki, Rakahanga, Atiu, Mitiaro, Mauke

KAPA RIMA

B grade - Rakahanga, Tongareva, Mitiaro, Tupapa, Pukapuka

A grade - Takitumu, Manihiki, Nikao, Atiu, Mangaia, Puaikura, Aitutaki, Mauke

URA PAU

B grade - Pukapuka, Mitiaro, Tupapa, Tongareva

A grade - Manihiki, Takitumu, Aitutaki, Rakahanga, Nikao, Mangaia, Mauke, Puaikura, Atiu

RAKEI

Special Catergory - Pamati

B grade - Araura, Pukapuka, Mitiaro, Rakahanga

A grade - Puaikura, Manihiki, Takitumu, Tupapa, Atiu, Nikao, Mangaia, Mauke, Tongareva

Tangi Kaara

Consolations - Rakahanga, Tupapa

3rd - Puaikura

2nd - Manihiki

1st - Mitiaro

Congratulations to all the teams for their obvious dedication, hard work and passion in this year’s 50th Celebrations on Rarotonga, and special congratulations to the winning teams. 

Leave a comment