More Top Stories

Editor's Pick
Editor's Pick

TB cases detected

1 June 2024

Sports
Court

Alleged rapist in remand

27 April 2024

National
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

Social Mix Volleyball competition enters round two

Thursday 25 March 2021 | Written by Supplied | Published in

Share

Social Mix Volleyball competition enters round two
Action from the Cook Islands Beach Games volleyball tournament, held in March 2021. CISNOC/21032412

The Social Mix Volleyball Tournament heads into round two competition tonight at the National Sports Arena.

Tournament coordinator Robert Graham said the opening round matches played last week were exciting.

Graham said there were a few very close games with a point difference.

“We had a good turnout, also this is one of the largest number of teams registered for our Social Mix Volleyball Tournament … we still had a couple of teams wanting to register, but we couldn’t, due to the playing time and our schedule/draw had already been done,” Graham said.

“We have some new teams this year who have some talent, and some who were out to have fun. The game between the Vonnias Vikings and We Are Mad saw our high score for the night, We are Mad scoring 107.”

The Social Mix Volleyball will run for 10 weeks with games to be played on Thursdays.

Following this competition, the Cook Islands Volleyball Federation will be running an Open Men and Women’s Tournament, registration for this event will start soon.

According to the federation, there are more volleyball events in the pipeline for this year which will also include junior players.

Cook Islands Volleyball Federation is also supporting Apii Imanuela with their Easter Volleyball Fundraiser.

Meanwhile the clubs playing in the Social Mix Volleyball Tournament are reminded registration fees must be paid prior to the commencement of round three next Thursday.

Results

FilCom 86 Nukz Volley 53, HPM Flyers 88 Moa 55, D’s Clan 89 Atiu E 52, Palmerston One 78  Edgewater 77, Ohana 97 Unsmashables 65, Tau Gigawhatt 73 Team 91, ANZ 81 Tamariki Rapatuna 68, Mixed Nuts 81 Nes Try It 69, Apii Nikao 69 Itiki Rangers 74, Arapaea Legacies 69 Atiu Na 59, Brew Crew 80 Palmerston Two 54, Vonnias Vikings 63 Are We Mad 107.

Fixtures

6pm Court 1 Pool A Palmerston One-Atiu Na (Court Duties FilCom), C2 PB Ohana-Palmerston Two (HPM Flyers), C3 PC Tua Gigawatts-Are We Mad (D’s Clan)

7pm C1 PA FilCom-Edgewater (Nuks Power), C2 PB HPM Flyers-Unsmashables (Moa), C3 PC D’s Clan-Team (Atiu E)

8pm C1 PA Nukz Power-Tamariki Rapatuna (Arapaea Legacies), C2 PB Moa-Nes Try It (Mix Nuts), C3 PC Atiu E-Itiki Rangers (Vonnias Vikings)

9pm C1 PA ANZ-Arapaea Legacies (Tamariki Rapatuna), C2 PB

Mix Nuts-Brew Crew (Nes Try It), C3 PC Apii Nikao-Vonnias Vikings (Itiki Rangers).