More Top Stories

Editor's Pick
Editor's Pick

TB cases detected

1 June 2024

Sports
Court

Alleged rapist in remand

27 April 2024

National
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

Top four battle in netball

Tuesday 23 May 2023 | Written by CI News Staff | Published in Netball, Sports

Share

Top four battle in netball
Photo: ISTOCK

The Rarotonga Netball Club competition heads into semi-finals this week after intense rounds of playoff matches held last week.

The semi-finals will kick off with the Open division on Wednesday at Tupapa courts followed by the remaining grades on Saturday at Ngatangiia/Matavera Courts.

In the Open 2 semis, top placed Takuvaine will battle fourth placed Avatiu while Tupapa who finished second will take on third placed Titikaveka.

In Open 1 semis, Arorangi who finished on top after the preliminary rounds will take on fourth placed Avatiu whole second placed Takuvaine will battle third placed Titikaveka.

The premier playoffs held on Saturday saw intense and close battles between Tupapa and Takuvaine and Arorangi and Ngatangiia matches.

Avatiu and Titikaveka have already qualified for the semis after finishing in top two.

Tupapa defeated Takuvaine 45-37 while Arorangi overcame Ngatangiia 58-53 in a tough tussle.

Tekura Moekaa, Secretary of Netball Cook Islands, said: “Ngatangiia versus Arorangi prem game saw Ngatangiia placed sixth after the round take the lead in the first three quarters. Arorangi clawed their way back in the fourth quarter to take the win.”
“Tupapa and Takuvaine prem game seesawed with Takuvaine missing a lot of opportunities on the attack end, while Tupapa capitalised on them.”

Results

6U Avatiu vs Takuvaine - 14-4, 8U Ngatangiia vs Takuvaine - 14-0, 10U Takuvaine vs Titikaveka 28-8, 10U Arorangi vs Ngatangiia - 14-15, 12U Ngatangiia vs Titikaveka- 24-8, 12U Tupapa vs Avatiu 34-8, 15U Ngatangiia vs Titikaveka - 57-7, 15U Tupapa vs Takuvaine 38-10, Open 2 Avatiu vs Arorangi 33-12, Open 2 Titikaveka vs Ngatangiia 21-18, Prem Tupapa vs Takuvaine 45-37, Prem Arorangi vs Ngatangiia 58-53

Fixtures for tomorrow (Wednesday) 

5pm Open 2 Tupapa (2)-Titikaveka (3); 5.45pm Open 2 Takuvaine (1)-Avatiu (4); 6:30pm Open 1 Takuvaine (2)-Titikaveka (3); 7.15pm Open 1 Arorangi (1)-Avatiu (4).