Clean sweep dream ends

Friday 28 May 2021 | Written by Rashneel Kumar | Published in Netball, Sports

Share

Clean sweep dream ends
Tupapa’s Mii Piri, right, tussles for possession against Takuvaine in the premier netball match. 21042031

Avatiu’s dream of a clean sweep in the Rarotonga Netball Club Competition was shattered after their Open 2 team lost in the semi-final this week.

Takuvaine caused a major upset in the Rarotonga Netball Club Competition Open 2 semi-final on Wednesday night.

The side defeated the previously unbeaten Avatiu 20-19 in a tit-for-tat battle at the National Sports Arena. Avatiu had qualified for the semi-finals in all the 10 grades from six and under to premier.

Tekura Moeka’a of Netball Cook Islands said the match between Takuvaine and Avatiu was an intense one especially in the dying stages.

Takuvaine scored the winning goal in the last 20 seconds of the match.

“It was a low scoring game for both teams and lots of unforced errors from both sides,” Moeka’a said.

“Standout player was Tevai Howard Napa at GK (goalkeeper) for Takuvaine, disrupting the ever accurate Avatiu shooters with up to 10 intercepts and tips.”

In the other Open 2 semis, Arorangi defeated Titikaveka 31-23.

In the Open 1 semi-finals, Avatiu defeated Ngatangiia Matavera 35-22 while Takuvaine overcame Tupapa 32-30 in an intense battle.

Tupapa won in round one and Takuvaine claimed victory in round two, Wednesday’s semi-final served as the decider for the two teams.

Tupapa fielded an experience side with the likes of June George and Mina Willie while Takuvaine had the services of Antiana Tupa who scored most of their points.

“We had about 300 spectators at (Wednesday’s) games. Thank you to those who came out to support their clubs,” Moeka’a said.

The remaining semi-finals will be held this Saturday at the Arena.

Fixtures

Court 1 – 11am 6U Avatiu-Arorangi, 11.20am 8U Takuvaine-Nga/Mat, 11.50am 10U Avatiu-Takuvaine, 12.25pm 12U Avatiu-Arorangi, 1.10pm 15U Avatiu-Tupapa, 2pm 17U Avatiu-Arorangi, 3pm Reserves Tupapa-Avatiu, 4pm Premier Avatiu-Arorangi.

Court 2 – 11am 6U Tupapa-Ngatangiia, 11.20am 8U Avatiu-Tupapa, 11.50am 10U Arorangi-Ngatangiia, 12.25pm 12U Nga/Mat-Tupapa, 1.10pm 15U Titikaveka-Nga/Mat, 2pm 17U Nga/Mat-Takuvaine, 3pm Reserves Titikaveka-Arorangi, 4pm Premier Titikaveka-Tupapa.