More Top Stories

Education
Editor's Pick

TB cases detected

1 June 2024

Sports
Court

Alleged rapist in remand

27 April 2024

National
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

Rising Stars set for thrilling finish

Friday 28 June 2024 | Written by CI News Staff | Published in Netball, Other Sports, Rugby league, Sports

Share

Rising Stars set for thrilling finish
Apii Avarua is one of the top bets in the netball competition. APII AVARUA/ 24062712

Primary and secondary school teams will vie for top honours in the annual Rising Stars Championship netball, Rippa rugby and rugby 7s finals today at Raemaru Park in Arorangi.

After five weeks of exciting and intense competition, the school teams will compete in the championship finals starting at 11am.

A total of 60 teams registered for the weekly competition with almost 600 players competing for the top spot and sponsored prizes.

The ninth edition of the tournament which kicked off on May 24 features secondary and primary schools alongside new registered teams.

Tournament director Jackie Rongo said: “It’s been an exciting six weeks of competition in Rippa rugby, netball, and rugby 7s!”

“The skill level has steadily improved over the course of the competition, setting up what will be a super exciting finals!”

Rongo said they have been blessed to have amazing sponsors behind the competition to make it possible each year.

“We are also very grateful to have this tournament as a platform for us to promote healthy living and clean habits to our children alongside good sportsmanship.”

Rongo is asking parents, guardians and supporters to come down to the Raemaru Sports Complex from 11am and onwards to support our tamariki.

Fixtures

Netball

11U: Top 5 Placings: Avarua Red, Te Uki Ou Blue, Nikao Green, Arorangi, Avarua Blue.

Bottom 5 Placings: Rutaki, Takitumu, Papaaroa, Nikao White, Te Uki Ou White.

13U: Top 5 Placings: Nukutere, Avarua Red, Nikao Green, Avarua Blue, Arorangi Red.

Bottom 5 Placings: Nikao Dark Green, Nikao White, Te Uki Ou Blue, Titikaveka, Arorangi Black.

Rising Stars 15U – 1st Nukutere A, 2nd Titikaveka A, 3rd Titikaveka B, 4th Nukutere B.

Court 1: 11U Bottom 5 – 11am Nikao White-Te Uki Ou White, 11:20am Takitumu-Papaaroa, 11:40am Game 1 Winner-Rutaki; 11U Top 5 12:00pm Arorangi-Avarua Blue; 11U Bottom 5 12:20pm Loser G2-Loser G3, 12:40pm Te Uki Ou Blue-Nikao Green, 1:00pm Avarua Red-Game 4 Winner, 1:20pm Loser G6-Loser G7; 11U Bottom 5 1:40pm Winner G2-Winner G3; 11U Top 5 Winner G6-Winner G7; Primary School Presentation; Nukutere A-Titikaveka A (College Final); College Presentation.

Court 2 – 13U Bottom 5 11am Titikaveka-Arorangi Black, 11.20am Te Uki Ou Blue-Nikao White, 11.40am Nikao Dark Green-Game One Winner; 13 U Top 5 12pm Avarua Blue-Arorangi Red; 13U Bottom 5 12.20pm Loser G2-Loser G3, 12.40pm Avarua Red-Nikao Green, 1pm Nukutere-Game 4 Winner, 1.20pm Loser G6-Loser G7; 13U Bottom 5 1.40pm Winner G2-Winner G3; 13U Top 5 Winner G6-Winner G7; Primary School Presentation; Nukutere B-Titikaveka B (College Third Place Playoff); College Presentation. Rugby 7s and Rippa rugby draws were not available for publication.