More Top Stories

Editor's Pick
Editor's Pick

TB cases detected

1 June 2024

Sports
Court

Alleged rapist in remand

27 April 2024

National
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

Women warriors to do battle at 7s finals

Friday 18 June 2010 | Published in Regional

Share

This weekend’s CITC pre-season sevens tournament semi and grand finals games will feature our women sevens warriors in the City and Country teams.

The previous clashes between these two women’s teams have seen an improved level of skills, rugby nous and effort of the ladies and all involved in women’s rugby must be commended (including the male coaches and management).

All matches to date have been very close affairs with the City team winning game 1 by 10-5.

The next week, a vastly improved Country team stormed home to win 12-5.

This third and final match is sure to be another arm-wrestle.

Tagged the ‘State of Origin’ decider this third and final match will see who gets to walk away with the spoils.

Players that have stood out recently for the Country team are hard working forwards Nooroa Apera, Rochelle Sexton and Akaiti Purea and in the backs the speedster Patricia Teaea.

For the City women’s team watch for skillful backs Brooke Rokocoko and Julianne Westrupp and impact forwards Puru Samania and Judy Tuara.

Don’t miss out on the action this Saturday with the semi and grand finals to be played at Raemaru Park in Arorangi.

- CIRU/MW

CITC pre-season sevens semi finals and grand finals draw for Saturday at the Arorangi field

11am- Rippa rugby for boys and girls under 9 and 11, Game 1-12noon Under 13 Titi vs Nga 3rd Placing In Pool B, Game 2-12.17pm Under 16 Titi vs Taku 3rd Placing In Pool B, Game 3-12.34pm Under 19 Aro vs Taku 3rd Placing In Pool B, Game 4-12.51pm Snr A Aro vs Taku 3rd Placing In Pool B, Game 5-1.08pm Under 13 Aro vs Taku 2nd Placing In Pool B, Game 6-1.25pm Under 13 Tup vs Ava 2nd Placing In Pool A, Game 7-1.42pm Under 16 Aro vs Nga 2nd Placing In Pool B, Game 8-1.59pm Under 16 Tup vs Ava 2nd Placing In Pool A, Game 9-2.16pm Under 19 Ava vs Nga 2nd Placing In Pool B, Game 10-2.33pm Under 19 Tup vs Titi 2nd Placing In Pool A, Game 11-2.50pm Snr A Ava vs Tup 2nd Placing In Pool B, Game 12-3.07pm Snr A Nga vs Titi 2nd Placing in Pool A, Game 13-3.24pm Under 13 winner of game 5 vs winner of game 6, Game 14-3.41pm Under 16 winner of game 7 vs winner of game 8, Game 15-3.58pm Under 19 winner of game 9 vs winner of game 10, Game 16-4.23pm Women City vs Country, Game 17-4.55pm Snr A winner of game 11 vs winner of game 12.