More Top Stories

Editor's Pick
Editor's Pick

TB cases detected

1 June 2024

Sports
Court

Alleged rapist in remand

27 April 2024

National
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

U13 clash opens rugby weekend

Friday 2 July 2010 | Published in Regional

Share

Country rugby teams will head to town for week two of the CITC Rarotonga club rugby season starting with the under 13 clash between Tupapa-Maraerenga and Titikaveka.

This match will be played at the Tupapa field as the club hosts their country brothers from Titikaveka.

The under 13 match will be followed by the Senior B clash starting at 5pm.

Remaining Tupapa and Titikaveka matches will be played on Saturday.

The Ngatangiia-Matavera Flying Dragons will descend on the happy valley field tomorrow for their matches against hosts the Takuvaine Warriors.

The Avatiu swamp will see some thrilling clashes as well this Saturday as the club gets set to host long time rivals the Arorangi Cowboys with the Senior A game between these two old foes the ‘match of the week’.

- Matariki Wilson

Week 2 rugby draws and referee appointments: Friday July 2 Tupapa-Maraerenga vs Titikaveka at Tupapa – 4.15pm Under 13, Ref-club officials, 5pm Senior B, Ref-Tutai Taurarii assisted by club officials.

Saturday July 3 Tupapa-Maraerenga vs Titikaveka at Tupapa – 1.50pm Under 16, Ref-Andrew Iroa, assisted by club officials, 2.55pm Under 19, Ref-Terry Piri, assisted by Bishop Bishop and club official, 4.10pm Senior A, Ref-Simiona Teiotu, assisted by Bishop Bishop and Terry Piri

Saturday July 3 Takuvaine vs Ngatangiia- Matavera at Takuvaine – 12.00pm Under 13, Ref-Vania Tou assisted by club officials, 12.45pm Under 16, Ref-Poto Ngaroi assisted by club officials, 1.50pm Under 19, Ref-Vaivase Samania assisted by Tua Manea and club officials, 3.05pm Senior B, Ref-Tutai Tuararii assisted by Vania Tou and club officials, 4.10pm Senior A, Ref-Tua Manea assisted by Tutai Taurarii and Poto Ngaroi.

Saturday July 3 Avatiu-Nikao vs Arorangi at Avatiu – 12.00pm Under 13, Ref-Tai Wichman assisted by club officials, 12.45pm Under 16, Ref-Dan Munro assisted by club officials, 1.50pm Under 19, Ref-Ben Koteka assisted by Pare Rongokea and club official, 3.05pm Senior B, Ref-Arthur Emile assisted by Ben Koteka and Dan Munro, 4.10pm Senior A, Ref-Pare Rongokea assisted by Arthur Emile and Tai Wichman.