More Top Stories

Crime
Sports
Court

Alleged rapist in remand

27 April 2024

National
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

Sea Eagles meet Bulldogs today

Thursday 18 March 2010 | Published in Regional

Share

Avatiu Eels and Arorangi Bears will meet in the swamp this Saturday, in the main game for this week’s rugby league match.

But before that game, the Ngatangiia-Matavera Sea Eagles will host the Titikaveka Bulldogs today with the Under 19 and Reserve Grade matches played out at Ngatangiia field.

The Under 16 grade and Premier grade match between these two sides will be played on Friday.

The Aitutaki Sharks will travel to Pantherland to take on the Tupapa Panthers for the first time this season. The Panthers first round match against the Sharks was cancelled due to the devastation caused on the outer island by Cyclone Pat.

This is sure to be a very interesting match and if the Sharks keep up the way they are playing at the moment – they might just savage the Panthers.

But the Panthers will head into this Friday’s clash against the Sharks with the memory of their first loss still fresh in the minds.

The team were caught napping in Raemaru when the Bears pounced and beat them.

Remaining Panthers grades will prepare to take on the Takuvaine Warriors on Saturday afternoon.

Meanwhile the Bears, still grinning after the Panthers attack, will travel to the Swamp this Saturday to the home of arch rivals the Avatiu Eels. And with the Avatiu hosting, it’s going to be a great day of league.

And as any hardy Bears and Eels supporters know – it’s best not to make early predictions about how the match will be played out.

But one thing is guaranteed – it’s going to be a massive game packed full with action.

- Matariki Wilson

This week’s league draws

Thursday

Eagles vs Bulldogs at Ngatangiia – 4pm under 19 grade, Ref-Paul Allsworth assisted by Koa Kopu and Terry Strickland, 5pm reserve grade, Ref-John Whitta assisted by Koa Kopu and Terry Strickland.

Friday

Eagles vs Bulldogs at Ngatangiia – 4pm under 16 grade, Ref-Paul Allsworth assisted by Ratu Mato and Framhein Koteka, 5pm premier grade, Ref-Ngavavia Tou assisted by Teokotai Tuaivi and Simi Teiotu.

Bulldogs vs Panthers at Tupapa – 4.15pm under 13 grade, Ref-Bishop Bishop assisted by Tutai Tuakana and Terry Strickland.

Sharks vs Panthers at Tupapa – 5pm premier grade, Ref-Tua Manea assisted by Nga Takaiti and Taua Benioni.

Saturday

Panthers vs Warriors at Tupapa – 1pm under 16 grade, Ref-Bishop Bishop assisted by Love Tupuna and Koa Kopu, 2pm under 19 grade, Ref-Koa Kopu assisted by Mark Brown and George Maggie, 3pm reserve grade, Ref-Tere Strickland assisted by Koa Kopu and George Maggie.

Bears vs Eels at Avatiu – 1.15pm under 13 grade, Ref-Nga Takaiti, 1.40pm under 16 grade, Ref-Tutai Tuakana, 2.20pm under 19 grade, Ref- Teokotai Tuaivi assisted by Ratu Mato and Tutai Tuakana, 3.20pm reserve grade, Ref-Simi Teiotu assisted by Ngavavia Tou and Nga Takaiti, 4.30pm premier grade, Ref-Sean Willis assisted by Ngavavia Tou and Taua Benioni.