More Top Stories

Editor's Pick
Editor's Pick

TB cases detected

1 June 2024

Sports
Court

Alleged rapist in remand

27 April 2024

National
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

Runaway wins to Panthers and Bears

Thursday 28 April 2011 | Published in Regional

Share

The Tupapa Panthers and Arorangi Bears premier rugby league teams all registered run away wins last week.

The Panthers dealt a a 56-8 hiding to the Bulldogs and the Arorangi Bears thrashed the Sharks 44-6.

A tighter match was seen between the leaders of the premier grade the Avatiu Eels and Ngatangiia Sea Eagles but it was the class of the Eels that took them to a 32-18 win over the Sea Eagles.

Today the Bulldogs will host the Sea Eagles at Titikaveka when the under 19 and reserve grades take to the field.

On Friday the Bulldogs premier grade will rumble with the Sea Eagles at 4.45pm after the clash of the under 16 grade.

Also on Friday the Aitutaki Papa Sharks and Mongoose Heroes golden oldies team will open up the afternoons games at Vaipae field before the main match between the Sharks and Eels.

Remaining Eels grades will play the Panthers at Victoria Park while the Panthers premier grade takes a break.

The Takuvaine Warriors will host the Bears and a rested Warriors premier grade will want to come out firing against the Bears on Saturday. - MW

Thursday 28 at Titikaveka Bulldogs vs Sea Eagles 3.45pm under 19, Ref-T Manea assisted by P Ngaroi and B Bishop, 4.45pm reserves, Ref-N Tou assisted by P Ngaroi and A Emile.

Friday 29 at Titikaveka Bulldogs vs Sea Eagles 3.45pm under 16, Ref-T Manuel assisted by J Whitta and T Tuakana, 4.45pm premiers, Ref-N Tou assisted by T Tuakana and K Kopu (sub officials-J Whitta and T Manuel).

Friday 29 at Vaipae field Sharks vs Eels 4pm Papa Sharks vs Mongoose Heroes, Ref-T Manea assisted by Teina Bishop and Mona Ioane, 4.45pm premier Sharks vs Eels, Ref-S Willis assisted by T Manea and B Bishop (sub officials-P Ngaroi and T Benioni).

Saturday 30 at Tupapa Panthers vs Eels 1pm under 13, Ref-J Murray assisted by club officials, 2pm under 16, Ref-M Caffery assisted by T Tuakana and S Teiotu, 3pm under 19, Ref-A Emile assisted by T Manuel and M Caffery, 4pm reserves, Ref-S Teiotu assisted by T Manuel and T Tuakana.

Saturday 30 at Takuvaine Warriors vs Bears 12.30pm under 13, Ref-P Mitchell assisted by club officials, 1.30pm under 16, Ref-P Ngaroi assisted by P Mitchell and N Tou, 2.30pm under 19, Ref-K Kopu assisted by P Ngaroi and S Willis, 3.30pm reserves, Ref-N Tou assisted by P Michell and K Kopu, 5pm premiers, Ref-T Manea assisted by S Willis and N Tou (sub officials-A Emile and P Ngaroi).