More Top Stories

National
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

Business

Moment of truth at COP27

12 November 2022

Local

We’re halfway there!

16 November 2022

Paddling

From the river to the ocean

18 November 2022

Masters haul in the medals

Friday 9 July 2010 | Published in Regional

Share

Cook Islands athletes at the Oceania Masters Athletics meet are hauling in medals like they’re going out of fashion with reports of the teams current medal haul at 48 – and still more to come!

On Wednesday, CISNOC sports development officer Siniva Marsters, who is with the team in Tahiti, reported that the team had won 37 medals at the end of the day – four gold, 18 silver and 15 bronze medals with a few more days of competition still on the cards for the team. So don’t be surprised if they come home with over 50 medals!

No doubt friends and family will get the full low down on the Tahiti trip when team members return home on Tuesday.

Results received from Siniva Marsters: Gold: Terai Hill (women’s 55yr weight throw), Terai Hill (women’s 55yr javelin), Terai Hill (women’s 55m hammer), Terai Hill (women’s 55yr discus), Pare Tangata (women’s 45yr triple jump), David Lobb (men’s 55yr 60m sprint), Tamarua Herman (60m sprint), Silver: Bernadette Raffe (women’s 45yr 5000m race walk), Terai Hill (women’s 55yr weight throw), Mona Henderson (women’s 45yr javelin), Mona Henderson (women’s 45yr weight throw), Terai Hill (women’s 55yr shot put), Mona Henderson (women’s 45 javelin), Mona Henderson (women’s 45yr shot put), Apii Napa (women’s 35yr shot put), Mona Henderson (women’s 45yr shot put), Nane Te Pai (women’s 40yr shot put), Mona Henderson (women’s 45yr discus), Jennie George (women’s 35yr 800m run), David Lobb (men’s 55 100m sprint), Jennie George (women’s 35yr 5000m run), Pare Tangata (women’s 45yr 100m sprints), Steve Whitta (men’s 55yr 60m sprint), Apii Napa (women’s 35yr 60m sprint), Pare Tangata (women’s 45yr 60m sprint), Jennie George (women’s 35yr long jump), Nane Te Pai (women’s 40yr long jump), Bronze: Nane Te Pai (women’s 40yr 100m sprint), Peta Ngari (women’s 45yr 100m), Steve Whitta (men’s 55yr 100m sprint), Peta Ngari (women’s 45 800m run), Kevin Henderson (men’s 50yr 8000m run), Atinata Bishop (women’s 55yr long jump), Atinata Bishop (women’s 55yr triple jump), Steve Whitta (men’s 55yr shot put), Enua Bishop (men’s 60yr shot put), Henry Napa (men’s 40yr shot put), Terai Hill (women’s 55yr javelin), Tamarua Herman (men’s 65 javelin), Takau Moekaa (women’s 50yr weight throw), Takau Moekaa (women’s 50 yr weight pentathlon), Takau Moekaa (women’s 50yr discus), Takau Moekaa (women’s 50yr hammer throw), Takau Moekaa (women’s 50yr weight pentathlon), Takau Moekaa (women’s 50yr weight throw), Takau Moekaa (women’s 50yr weight pentathlon).