More Top Stories

Editor's Pick
Editor's Pick

TB cases detected

1 June 2024

Sports
Court

Alleged rapist in remand

27 April 2024

National
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

Finals time at 7s

Saturday 19 June 2010 | Published in Regional

Share

It’s D-Day for rugby sevens teams who will take to the Raemaru Park field today for the semis and grand finals of the CITC pre-season sevens tournament.

Today will see the show down of the best local club sevens teams in all grades from the under 13 grade right up to the senior A men’s and not forgetting the women warriors.

Today’s programme will get underway with the Rippa Rugby battle for under 11 and 9 boys and girls starting at 11am.

In the Budget Rental and Polynesian Bike Hire under 19 grade the Tupapa team, of which the majority of players are either current or former Cook Islands Sports Academy members, is the team to watch in this grade.

This side will be lead by Tatuava cousins Caleb and Tatuava and also Turoa Kamana.

But don’t discount the Avatiu team who (if all goes to plan) should meet each other in the finals.

Players in good form for the Avatiu team in the recent weeks have been Jon George, Noel Emile and Henry Taripo.

In the CITC Senior A grade the on form teams have been Ngatangiia and Avatiu.

Although Avatiu did have the ‘week off’ last week it may take some time before they hit their straps.

Avatiu are sure to be led by the pocket dynamos Tepou Taana, Bruce Goldsworthy and speedster Duane Gukisuva.

For Ngatangiia, with four players of Fiji descent in their starting lineup supported by some big abrasive forwards, they play more of a ‘power game’ complemented by the finishing touches of speedsters Sailosi Niagi and Usa Mato.

But don’t discount the presumed underdogs in Tupapa and Titikaveka as we saw last week either of these two teams could spring a surprise at semi’s time if given the opportunity. This weekend will also be an opportunity for the local selectors to select a local contingent of players to continue training in preparation for the Oceania sevens qualifier tournament to be held in Darwin, Australia in October.

It’s going to be an afternoon full of action packed sevens (and 10’s for the ladies) out at Arorangi with over $4000 in total prize money to be won let’s see who will take home the ‘bacon’ this weekend. - CIRU

CITC pre-season sevens semi finals and grand finals draw for Saturday at the Arorangi field

11am- Rippa rugby for boys and girls under 9 and 11, Game 1-12noon Under 13 Titi vs Nga 3rd Placing In Pool B, Game 2-12.17pm Under 16 Titi vs Taku 3rd Placing In Pool B, Game 3-12.34pm Under 19 Aro vs Taku 3rd Placing In Pool B, Game 4-12.51pm Snr A Aro vs Taku 3rd Placing In Pool B, Game 5-1.08pm Under 13 Aro vs Taku 2nd Placing In Pool B, Game 6-1.25pm Under 13 Tup vs Ava 2nd Placing In Pool A, Game 7-1.42pm Under 16 Aro vs Nga 2nd Placing In Pool B, Game 8-1.59pm Under 16 Tup vs Ava 2nd Placing In Pool A, Game 9-2.16pm Under 19 Ava vs Nga 2nd Placing In Pool B, Game 10-2.33pm Under 19 Tup vs Titi 2nd Placing In Pool A, Game 11-2.50pm Snr A Ava vs Tup 2nd Placing In Pool B, Game 12-3.07pm Snr A Nga vs Titi 2nd Placing in Pool A, Game 13-3.24pm Under 13 winner of game 5 vs winner of game 6, Game 14-3.41pm Under 16 winner of game 7 vs winner of game 8, Game 15-3.58pm Under 19 winner of game 9 vs winner of game 10, Game 16-4.23pm Women City vs Country, Game 17-4.55pm Snr A winner of game 11 vs winner of game 12.