More Top Stories

Editor's Pick
Editor's Pick

TB cases detected

1 June 2024

Sports
Court

Alleged rapist in remand

27 April 2024

National
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

Dearlove cleans up first time trial

Saturday 10 March 2012 | Published in Regional

Share

Top male paddler Reuben Dearlove was a class above the rest when he clocked the fastest time at Wednesday’s first time trial races.

In total – 14 paddlers in the OC1, V1 and surfski class lined up for the race and battled into easterly winds to the first turnaround buoy at Club Raro before hitting the surf back to Avatiu harbour.

The last leg of the race was another battle into the easterly winds back to Avarua harbour.

Dearlove, racing in the rudderless V1 vaka, chalked up a time of 36.06.00 over the 8km courses followed by rising paddler star Andre Tutaka-George in a time of 39.16.00.

Dearlove reportedly completed an hour training session before showing his class in the time trial race where he was miles ahead of the rest.

His protg Tutaka-George, racing in his new V1 vaka, impressed fellow paddlers and spectators who believe that in just a few short years the young man will supersede his mentor.

Third place in the V1 division went to John Beasley who managed to find his way back from Aitutaki at the turnaround buoy to chalk up a time of 41.25.00 ahead of Paul Pearson (43.12.00) and top Aitutaki paddler Alistair Webb (43.12.00) who has relocated to Rarotonga.

In the OC1 division – newcomer to the island Josh Burrell was the man to beat clocking 39.19.00 ahead of John Raita who finished in 40.33.00 and Marc Cowan (44.14.00).

Chrissy Thomas and Jane Pearson were the only two female paddlers out on the water with Thomas clocking 54.29.00 in the OC1 division and Pearson coming home in a time of 67.38.00.

In the surfski division – Tungane Manuel and Marona Mita were the only two competitors setting times of 39.30.00 and 49.57.00 respectively.

The second time trial race is on again this Wednesday from Avarua harbour.

Meanwhile today – the Live Free oe vaka club will be hosting the second of the V6 sprint series race from Avarua harbour this afternoon.

Week 1 time trial results: (OC1) – Burrell Josh (TT) 39:19:00, Raita John (TT) 40:33:00, Cowan Marc (TT) 44:14:00, van Wijk Kees (TT) 44:58:00, Thomas Chrissy (NTV) 54:29:00, (V1) – Dearlove Reuben (TT) 36:06:00, Tutaka-George Andre (TT) 39:16:00, Beasley John (NTV) 41:25:00, Pearson Paul (NTV) 42:26:00, Webb Alistair (NTV) 43:12:00, Sosene Sani (TT) 45:36:00, Pearson Jane (NTV) 67:38:00, (surfski) –Manuel Tungane (NTV) 39:30:00, Mita Marouna (TT) 49:57:00.