More Top Stories

National
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

Business

Moment of truth at COP27

12 November 2022

Local

We’re halfway there!

16 November 2022

Paddling

From the river to the ocean

18 November 2022

Aito qualifiers in Aitutaki

Thursday 10 June 2010 | Published in Regional

Share

Last weekend, Aitutaki paddlers competed for a chance to win a trip to Rarotonga for the Te Aito canoeing competition tomorrow and Saturday.

The winners of the 10km V1 race, Alister Webb and Tuangaru Rima, will arrive in Rarotonga on this morning’s flight and will compete this weekend at Te Aito.

Air Raro, one of two major Te Aito sponsors, is covering the cost of their airfares.

Race director Fletcher Melvin said that the race at the weekend was the first of its kind on the Aitutaki lagoon. He added that he was impressed with the quality of the course and the paddlers in Aitutaki, where the sport is still developing.

Melvin said that the course was ‘world-class’ and that paddling is really emerging as a sport, with some real talent potential among paddlers.

Winners of this weekend’s Te Aito competition will go to Tahiti in July to compete in the world-renowned Aito Tahiti race. - RR

Te Aito 10km V1 Races

Open Men Place Times

Fletcher Melvin 1 1.00.11

Alister Webb 2 1.04.11

Nga Semiona Jnr 3 1.08.53

Alan Maki 4 1.09.51

Tai 5 1.09.55

Metuatini 6 1.12.47

Open Women Place Times

Tuangaru Rima 1 1.20.12

Moana Maoate DNF

U19 Men Place Time

Damon 1 1.17.38

V1 500m Sprint Races

U19 Girls Place Times

Tuangaru Rima 1 3.01

Moana Maoate 2 3.06

Kylie 3 3.10

U19 Boys Place Times

TJ 1 2.49

Damon 2 2.50

Dylan Schofield 3 2.51

Thomas 4 2.59

Andrew 5 3.13

Open Women Place Times

Tuangaru Rima 1 3.05

Winnie 2 3.21

Chelsea 3 3.42

Open Men Place Times

Fletcher Melvin 1 2.25

Alister Webb 2 2.43

Nga Semiona Jnr 3 2.47

Metuatine 4 2.52

Andre 5 2.56

Tei 6 2.58

Masters Women Place Times

Paula Maoate 1 3.03

Roxane Bifrare 2 3.29

Masters Men Place Times

TK Kareroa 1 2.38

Mike Henry 2 2.40

Steve Schofield 3 2.42

Junior Maoate 4 2.47

Alan Maki 5 3.10

Michael Shah 6 3.15

V6 500m Sprint Race

Tamarikiriki Canoe Place Times

Te Mana o Utataki T6 1 3.12

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 1 T5 2 3.35

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 2 T9 3 3.38

Under 14 Mix Canoe Place Times

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 1 T9 1 2.46

Mana Rays T14 2 3.06

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 2 T5 3 3.11

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 3 T6 4 4.04

Under 16 Girls Canoe Place Times

Aitutaki Oe Vaka T9 1 2.32

Te Mana o Utataki T14 2 2.40

Under 16 Boys Canoe Place Times

Aitutaki Oe Vaka T6 1 2.37

Te Mana o Utataki T12 2 2.47

U19 Mixed Canoe Place Times

Aitoa/Aitulicious T6 1 2.26

Te Mana T14 2 2.35

Masters Women Canoe Place Times

Vaka Vaine T5 1 2.38

Aitutaki Oe Vaka T9 2 2.40

Masters Men Canoe Place Times

Moana Maniacs T12 1 2.18

Toa Terrors ALRS 2 2.19

Masters Mix Canoe Place Times

Aitutaki Oe Vaka T9 1 2.18

Toa/Vakavaine ALRS 2 2.25

Toa/Aitutaki T12 3 2.42

Open Women Canoe Place Times

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 1 T6 1 2.23

Te Mana Chicks T14 2 2.30

Vaka Vaine T12 3 2.52

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 3 T5 4 2.39

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 2 T9 5 2.33

Open Men Canoe Place Times

Aitutaki Malaga Toa T6 1 2.10

Te Mana Warriors T14 2 2.12

Team Raro T5 3 2.13

Open Mix - Heat 1 Canoe Place Times

Team Raro T12 1 2.16

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 2 T9 2 2.22

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 4 ALRS 3 2.24

Te Mana O Utataki 3 T14 4 2.27

Open Mix - Heat 2

Te Mana O Utataki 1 T14 1 2.16

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 1 T6 2 2.21

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 3 T9 3 2.30

Open Mix - Final Canoe Place Times

Team Raro T14 1 2.12

Te Mana O Utataki 1 T5 2 2.16

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 4 T9 3 2.22

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 1 T6 4 2.23

The Aitutaki Lagoon Resort & Spa Vaka Maevatini 2010 Long Distance races

Race 1 - 4km Canoe Place Times

Under 14’s Mix - 4km

Aitutaki Oe Vaka T6 1 26.37

Mana Rays T14 2 26.54

Race 2 Canoe Placing Times

Open Women - 12km

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 1 T6 1 1.14.21

Vaka Vaine T12 2 1.13.07

Te Mana Chicks T14 3 1.21.13

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 2 T9 4 1.23.12

Race 3 Canoe PlC Times

Open Men - 12km

Team Raro T5 1 1.02.49

Aitutaki Malaga Toa T6 2 1.05.19

Te Mana Warriors T14 3 1.07.09

Te Mana 2 ALRS 4 1.17.26

Masters Men - 12km

Toa Terrors T12 1 1.04.33

Race 4

Canoe Placing Times

Under 16’s Girls - 6km

Aitutaki Oe Vaka T6 1 26.09

Under 16 Boys - 6km

Aitutaki Oe Vaka T9 1 24.55

Race 5

Canoe Placing Times

Tamarikiriki - 250m

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 2 ALRS 1 1.10

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 1 T6 2 1.13

Te Mana o Utataki T14 3 1.26

Race 6

Canoe Placing Times

Masters Women - 4km

Vaka Vaine T5 1 25.00

Under 19’s Mixed - 4km

Aitutoa / Aitulicious T6 1 23.38

Mana / Utataki T12 2 24.33

Race 7

Canoe Placing Times

Open Mix - 4km

Team RaroTaki T12 1 22.19

Te Mana O Utataki 1 T14 2 22.29

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 2 T9 3 22.32

Aitutaki Oe Vaka 1 T6 4 23.30

Te Mana O Utataki 2 T5 5 23.42

Race 8

Canoe Placing Times

Masters Mix - 4km

Toa/Aitutaki 1 22.13

Toa/Vakavaine 2 22.30