More Top Stories

National
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

Business

Moment of truth at COP27

12 November 2022

Local

We’re halfway there!

16 November 2022

Paddling

From the river to the ocean

18 November 2022

Football enters final round

Wednesday 23 November 2022 | Written by Supplied | Published in Soccer, Sports

Share

Football enters final round
Action between U8 Mix Matavera and Tupapa Maraerenga in round nine match last week. CIFA MEDIA/22112220

As we head into the festive season, the Rarotonga Football Season will be readying themselves for some exciting action in the coming weeks, culminating with the crowning of the Round Cup champions.

This will be followed by the highly anticipated Knockout Cup competition.

Today, the “babies” of the competition will kick off round 10 fixture.

After months of friendly battles, these superstars will be happy to put it all out today to get them closer to playing in the finals.

In the final round of preliminary competition, Avatiu FC will take on Matavera FC, Tupapa Maraerenga FC will face Nikao Sokattak FC and Puaikura FC will play Titikaveka FC.

In the feature match of the day – the U18 men’s which will kick off at 4.55pm – Puaikura FC will battle Titikaveka FC.

These two teams have slowly but surely progressed throughout these last few weeks and today’s clash will be an intense one for both as they eye Knock Out finals.

  • CIFA Media

Fixtures

CIFA complex, MataveraCIFA Field 1: Under 6 Mix 4.15pm Field 1: Nikao Sokattak FC vs Tupapa Maraerenga FC (Ref: Twinny Tamiau), 4.15pm Field 2: Puaikura FC vs Titikaveka FC (Ref: Theressa Kaukura), CIFA Field 1: Under 8 Mix 4.15pm Field 1: Puaikura FC vs Titikaveka FC (Ref: Tailei Blake, Janmarie Taia), 4.15pm Field 2: Nikao Sokattak FC vs Tupapa Maraerenga FC (Ref: Poko Manuela, Ratai Kaukura), 4.15pm Field 3: Matavera FC vs Avatiu FC (Ref: Matilda Auua, Ngametua Terepita), CIFA Field 1: Under 10 Mix 4.15pm Field 1: Puaikura FC vs Titikaveka FC (Ref: Penina Katuke, Here Mapu), 4.15pm Field 2: Nikao Sokattak FC vs Tupapa Maraerenga FC (Ref: Kimberly Uini, Heimata Teaukura), 4.15pm Field 3:  Matavera FC vs Avatiu FC (Ref: Noovao Blake, Jaceleine Nand), CIFA Field 2: Under 12 Mix 4.15pm Field 1: Puaikura FC vs Titikaveka FC (Ref: Poko Tangata, Carl Fredrick), 4.15pm Field 2: Nikao Sokattak FC vs Tupapa Maraerenga FC (Ref: Teupoko Tuariki, Mavis Makara), 4.15pm Field 3: Matavera FC vs Avatiu FC (Ref: Junior Savage, Kaitlyn Karika), CIFA Field 2: Under 18 Men 4.55pm: Puaikura FC vs Titikaveka FC (Ref: Poko Manuela, Assist: Matilda Auua, Tailei Blake).