More Top Stories

National
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

Business

Moment of truth at COP27

12 November 2022

Local

We’re halfway there!

16 November 2022

Paddling

From the river to the ocean

18 November 2022

Tereora College anticipating ‘excellent’ 2022 NCEA results

Saturday 5 November 2022 | Written by Melina Etches | Published in Education

Share

Tereora College anticipating ‘excellent’ 2022 NCEA results
Year 13 Tereora College students celebrate their last day after the prize giving awards. 22110301

The year 2022 has progressed well for Tereora College in light of Covid-19, particularly for its senior students.

Tania Morgan, the outgoing principal of the national college, is confident results for Level 2 and Level 3 in Year 12 and Year 13, will be the highest the college has recorded in a very long time.

Morgan made the announcement at the prize giving ceremony, held to acknowledge academic achievement and excellence for 2022, at the National Auditorium on Thursday.

The anticipated high results is because of the part the families, staff and the students have played, she says.

“I thank our learning community for the faith, for the grace they have had in us as educators, the faith that they have had in us to deliver and serve.”

The beginning of the year for the college was a very interesting one, Morgan said.

“Covid hit and we had to respond. The country had to respond and so too did the schools.

Sally Matunga from Mangaia and her proud mother Annie. 22110319
Sally Matunga from Mangaia and her proud mother Annie. 22110319
Tereora College students Te-Vii-O Tearai Ngametua, school teacher Roberta Murray and Jerahten Akama. 22110320
Tereora College students Te-Vii-O Tearai Ngametua, school teacher Roberta Murray and Jerahten Akama. 22110320
Year 13 Tereora College students celebrate their last day after the prize giving awards. 22110302
Daniel Tolosa received the Top Scholar Award ‘Proxime Accessit’ (runner-Up Dux) for Tereora College 2022. 22110305
Daniel Tolosa received the Top Scholar Award ‘Proxime Accessit’ (runner-Up Dux) for Tereora College 2022. 22110305
Nicole Mateariki received the Claire Tippet Rosebowl award. 22110308
Nicole Mateariki received the Claire Tippet Rosebowl award. 22110308
Most Outstanding student in Level 3 Building and Mathematics - Mara Adamu and his proud mother. 22110309
Most Outstanding student in Level 3 Building and Mathematics - Mara Adamu and his proud mother. 22110309
Heinarii Tauira received the YES Business Excellence Award, with her proud mother Tangi Tauira. 22110310
Heinarii Tauira received the YES Business Excellence Award, with her proud mother Tangi Tauira. 22110310
Moana David from Aitutaki - Excellence in Level 3 Mathematics, and her proud parents. 22110311
Moana David from Aitutaki - Excellence in Level 3 Mathematics, and her proud parents. 22110311
Samuela Solomona Level 3 Excellence in Maths with Calculus. 22110312
Samuela Solomona Level 3 Excellence in Maths with Calculus. 22110312
Sidney Fimone - Excellence in Level 3 Photography and Temarii Koroa - Excellence in Level 3 Cook Islands Maori. 22110313
Sidney Fimone - Excellence in Level 3 Photography and Temarii Koroa - Excellence in Level 3 Cook Islands Maori. 22110313
Level 2 student Daniel Akavi and Level 3 student Daniel Apii Jnr Daniel. 22110314
Level 2 student Daniel Akavi and Level 3 student Daniel Apii Jnr Daniel. 22110314
Year 13 students: Kimiora Pokino, Teama Teraitoa, Josephine Tuteru and Pirinuna’a Enoka. 22110315
Year 13 students: Kimiora Pokino, Teama Teraitoa, Josephine Tuteru and Pirinuna’a Enoka. 22110315
Vannes Sendito (second from left), the 2022 Dux for Tereora College, with her proud parents and sister. 22110304
Vannes Sendito (second from left), the 2022 Dux for Tereora College, with her proud parents and sister. 22110304
Top academic scholar for Year 11 Maya Postrzygacz with her parents. 22110307
Top academic scholar for Year 11 Maya Postrzygacz with her parents. 22110307

“And I must say as a school we responded really well and managed a lot of the learning that needed to happen, learning was done in a different environment…”

Morgan thanked the Ministry of Education for their part in the response, the supportive families and the staff for their “resilience”.

“Especially to all our students who took all opportunities at that time and to make the most of them.

“I thank our amazing staff for their support and commitment in getting our students through.

“Being the face of eduction we have an opportunity to make the world a better place by shaping our next generation.”

Morgan has served 19 years at Tereora College – the second female to be appointed as principal – and the second longest serving principal in the history of Tereora.

This being her last year at the college, last Friday Morgan had a special assembly farewell by the students, former students and teachers, which she says “will remain with me for a very long time”.

“It has been an absolute honour sharing in the lives of so many people, as principal I am humbled, humbled to be able to have led the national college of the Cook Islands.”

Morgan’s advice for the senior students who will be leaving: “I have the belief that you have the tools to help carve out your own pathway.”

“I can’t say enough of how incredibly proud I am of you all, I wish you all the very, very best in whichever direction you choose, in particular to our Year 13.

“Students, as you leave our college and enter your next vaka, I wish you all the very best. Kia Toa and may God continue to bless each and every one.”

Teremoana Ngaau, the current associate principal, will take over the role of principal in 2023.

Speaking of Ngaau, Morgan said: “She has heart, she has passion and she will take you to new heights.”

Morgan’s words were received with a loud round of applause from students, followed by a pe’e and beating of drums.

Tereora College also said farewell to the following teachers: Sandrine Murphy, Miriam Looij, Abby Linton, Graig Parker, Nas Ukrainec and Tupa Tupa, who have made a big impression on the students, Morgan said.

“As life changes and challenges lie ahead, what better way to meet those challenges, than head on.”

Special guests who attended the event included the Deputy Prime Minister Robert Tapaitau, Minister of Education Vaine (Mac) Mokoroa, Minister of Health Rose Vainetutai Toki Brown, Secretary of Education Danielle Cochrane, Secretary of Culture Anthony Turua, Secretary of Health Bob Williams, and Tereora College PTA representative Twila Reuther.

The Tereora College 2022 Special Awards are as follows: The Top Scholar Award ‘Dux’ sponsored by CITC with a trophy sponsored by CITC, laptop and cash prize - Vannes Sendito; The Top Scholar Award ‘Proxime Accessit’ (runner-Up Dux) sponsored by the Cook Islands Financial Services Development Authority with a trophy, a $200 Vodafone voucher, a laptop and accessories worth $1298 - Daniel Tolosa.

The Toki Award - Shane Andrew trophy and gift pack - Sidney Fimone; Top Pa Enua Student Award - Office of the Prime Minister trophy and cash - Temarii Koroa; YES - Youth Enterprise Scheme Student of the Year Business Excellence Award - Chamber of Commerce trophy and cash prize - Heinarii Tauira Law; Most Outstanding Student in Level 3 Building & Mathematics - Cook Islands Investment Board (CIIC) trophy and cash - Mara Adamu; Excellence in Science & Technology - Vodafone Samsung A7 Tablet,  $50 Credit Voucher and Bag of Vodafone merchandise - Daniel Tolosa; Excellence in the Languages Award - Avarua Bakery trophy & $100 - Kimiora Pokino; Excellence in Mathematics Award - Cook Islands Motor Centre trophy & $500 - Samuela Solomona; Claire Tippet Rosebowl Award trophy - Nicolea Mateariki; Most Pre-eminent Student Leader trophy - Daniel Tolosa; Most Outstanding Student in Level 1 Mathematics and Science - Te Aponga Uira trophy - Henare Tapuvae; Most Outstanding Student in Level 2 Mathematics & Physics- Te Aponga Uira  trophy - Ayen Montaget; Most Outstanding Student in Level 3 Calculus & Physics - Te Aponga Uira trophy - Samuela Solomona.

Year 11 Special Awards with trophies sponsored by Tereora College : Year 11 Tangata Tiratira Tu Award - Maihanarei Short; Top Scholar Award 6th Overall in Level 1 - Stanley Tutai; Top Scholar Award 5th Overall in Level 1 - Temuna Jacob; Top Scholar Award 4th Overall in Level 1 - Maria Patia; Top Scholar Award 3rd Overall in Level 1 - Anzac Tapaitau; Top Scholar Award 2nd Overall in Level 1 - Tereora - Henare Tapuvae; Top Scholar Award 1st Overall in Level 1 - Maya Postrzygacz.

Year 12 Special Awards with trophies sponsored by Tereora College. Tangata Tiratira Tu Award - Melani Thompson; Top Scholar Award 6th Overall in Level 2 - Melani Thompson; Top Scholar Award 5th Overall in Level 2 - Esther Miller; Top Scholar Award 4th Overall in Level 2 - Teoumate Jacob; Top Scholar Award 3rd Overall in Level 2  - Isabel James; Top Scholar Award 2nd Overall in Level 2 - Tamarua Pureau-Pukeiti; Top Scholar Award 1st Overall in Level 2; Ayen Montagot.

Year 13 Awards, trophies sponsored by Tereora College. Year 13 Tangata Tiratira Tu Award - Rosaline Antonia; Top Scholar Award 6th Overall in Level 3 - Estelle Short; Top Scholar Award 5th Overall in Level 3 - Heinarii Tauira Law; Top Scholar Award 4th Overall in Level - Oliver Dearlove; Top Scholar Award 3rd Overall in Level 3 - Samuela Solomona.

The following students placed Third (3rd) in Level 1 with certificates: Makirita Murare - Mathematics Foundation; Te Atarua Raina - Commerce Studies; Matilda Auua - Sports Leisure; Manea Opo - Supported Learning; Rierson Tupou - Cook Islands Maori; Kahl Frederick - Music; Carter Henderson - Visual Art; Katee Wearing - Digital Technology; Louis Wigmore - Hospitality; Akahotu Taia - Fashion.

The following students placed Second (2nd) in Level 1 with  certificates: Robert Savage - Sports Leisure; Paul Cummings - Music; Lily Mataitini - Sports Science; Maya Piakura - Performing Arts; Eitiare Watson 2nd Equal - Performing Arts; Chiann Naslund - Fashion; Tei'i Ngametua - Cook Islands Maori; Janna Tumbaga - Digital Technology; Philomen Une - Hospitality; Abel Thompson-Papai - Mathematics Foundation; Claythan Armstrong - Horticulture, and Visual Art.

Excellence in Level 1: Apii Piira - Supported Learning; Romane Safotu-Asuega - Horticulture; Anzac Tapaitau - Sports Leisure; Te Upoko Tuariki - Performing Arts; Marcus Estall - Building Construction; Moulik Kumar - Digital Technology; Antony Maireriki - Music; Maya Postrzygacz - 3rd Place in Design & Visual Communication and Excellence in Visual Art with a trophy sponsored by Island Craft Ltd. Kita Rekareka - 3rd Place in Building Construction and Excellence in Mathematics Foundation; Jennifer Short - 3rd Equal in Geography and Excellence in History; Maihanarei Short - 2nd Place in Geography, and Excellence in Sports Science with a trophy/vouchers sponsored by Te Marae Ora. Cameron Teopenga - 2nd Place in Supported Learning, and Excellence in Cook Islands Maori with a trophy/book/cash prize sponsored Heritage Holding; Dreena Willie Teapa - 2nd Place in Level 1 History and Excellence in Fashion; Stanley Tutai - 2nd Place in Design & Visual Communication, and Excellence in Mathematics; Ruby Nixon - 2nd Place in Commerce Studies, 3rd Place in English, and Excellence in Hospitality and a trophy/food voucher sponsored by Prime Foods; Temuna Jacob - 2nd Place in Building Construction, 3rd Place in Mathematics, 3rd Place in Level 1 Science and Excellence in Design & Visual Communication with a trophy/book voucher/cash prize sponsored by Bounty Bookshop; Maria Patia - 2nd Place in Level 1 English, 2nd Place in Science, 3rd Place in Sports Science and Excellence in Geography; Henare Tapuvae - 2nd Place in Mathematics, Excellence in Commerce Studies and a cash prize sponsored by SCO Rarotonga Ltd (Davina Hosking-Ashford), Excellence in English and a trophy/cash prize sponsored by the Solomona family, Excellence in Science.