More Top Stories

Education
Editor's Pick

TB cases detected

1 June 2024

Sports
Court

Alleged rapist in remand

27 April 2024

National
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

Rugby semis set to rumble

Wednesday 26 August 2009 | Published in Regional

Share

Friday 21: It’s crunch time in the Rarotonga club rugby season as semi final matches will be played out today and tomorrow for the right to take to the field one more time in the club grand finals next weekend.

Taking to the Arorangi field today will be the Arorangi and Takuvaine senior B grades while out at Muri the Titikaveka senior B team will take on the Flying Dragons.

Both games will kick off at 4.30pm with remaining semi final games across all the grades to be played tomorrow.

The two semi final venues are Raemaru Park in Arorangi and Nukupure Park in Ngatangiia with the first game to kick off at 12pm with the under 13 grades taking to the field.

At Raemaru Park, the Arorangi cowboys under 13 grade will take on the Flying Dragons followed by the under 15 grade semi final between Avatiu and Tupapa.

Avatiu will take to the field again in the under 17 grade semi final against Takuvaine.

The under 19 semi final is between Tupapa and Avatiu and the senior A grade semi final match will be between the Arorangi Cowboys and Takuvaine warriors with the game kicking off at 3.50pm.

Out at Nukupure Park the under 13 match between Avatiu and Tupapa will get the days matches underway at 12pm.

The under 15 showdown will be between Arorangi and Ngatangiia-Matavera.

At 2pm the under 19 semi final between the Cowboys and Flying Dragons will play out before the senior A grade match between Ngatangiia-Matavera vs Avatiu starting at 3.50pm.

All the winners of the weekend games in each grade will face off in next weekends grand finals.

So grab your family and mats and head out to Raemaru Park or Nukupure Park for a day of do or die rugby. - MW

Friday August 21 Arorangi vs Takuvaine at Arorangi – 4.30pm Senior B, Ref-Tuaitu Ngaputa assisted by Ben Koteka and club reps

Friday August 21 Ngatangiia-Matavera vs Titikaveka at Ngatangiia – 4.30pm Senior B, Ref-Pare Rongokea assisted by club reps.

Saturday August 22 at Raemaru Park – 12pm U13 Arorangi vs Ngatangiia-Matavera, Ref-Vaivase Samania assisted by club reps, 12.40pm U15 Avatiu vs Tupapa Ref-Poso Ngaroi assisted by Cosma Bell and club reps

1.30pm U17 Avatiu vs Takuvaine Ref-Dan Munro assisted by Poso Ngaroi and Vaivase Samania, 2.30pm U19 Tupapa vs Avatiu Ref-Ben Koteka assisted by Dan Munro and Cosma Bell, 3.50pm Senior A Arorangi vs Takuvaine Ref-Simi Teiotu assisted by Koteka and Poso Ngaroi.

Saturday August 22 at Nukupure Park –12pm U13 Avatiu vs Tupapa Ref-Tai Wichman assisted by Tangi Toa and club reps, 12.40pm U15 Arorangi vs Ngatangiia-Matavera Ref-Arthur Emile assisted by Tangi Toa and Tai Wichman, 2.00pm U19 Arorangi vs Ngatangiia-Matavera Ref-Tua Manea assisted by Arthur Emile and Tangi Toa, 3.50pm Senior A Ngatangiia-Matavera vs Avatiu Ref-Fraser Nooroa assisted by Robert Graham and Tua Manea.