More Top Stories

Education
Editor's Pick

TB cases detected

1 June 2024

Sports
Court

Alleged rapist in remand

27 April 2024

National
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

Bulls and Reds clash at Happy Valley

Saturday 31 July 2010 | Published in Regional

Share

This week’s CITC rugby main match of the week between the Titikaveka Bulls and the Takuvaine Reds will be all about getting the train back on the tracks.

The Bulls began their 2010 season with a bang and when they met the Reds in the first round, they were comprehensive 32-14 winners.

However, they will face a more organised and confident Reds side today, which registered their first win of the season last week against the Tupapa Panthers 23-16.

Buoyed with this new found confidence and playing on their home ground, they could just well register their second win.

The Bulls will not be easy beats as they’ve proved already this season that they are a force to be reckoned with.

Watch for the Bulls tight five to establish an early platform to launch their young and exciting backline across the chalk.

The Reds also have an equally talented back line who will make the most of their reserve bench, which boasts veteran sevens icon Vaivase Samania, who may not have the young fast legs he used to but his skills are stored upstairs along with his wealth of experience.

Meanwhile, at Raemaru Park the Cowboys will host the Ngatangiia Flying Dragons where the Cowboys will no doubt want to avenge their first round 12-10 loss against the forever threatening Dragons.

At the Tupapa Park the Panthers will need to bring their A game if they are to contain the visiting Avatiu Eels, and if they do they could well cause the upset of the season.

Don’t wait to read about in Monday’s CI News, get out to your field and support your boys.

Games start at 12pm in Tupapa and 1.15pm in Arorangi for the under 13 clash while the under 16 grade will kick things off at the Happy Valley at 1.50pm.

Takuvaine Reds: Papa Tuteru, Matangi Tapoki, Tua Tua, Travel Tou Jnr, Turoi Brown, Mano Brown, Teina Savage, Selafi Tovio (Capt.), Tave Tereapii, Louis Moemai, Kakaio Kakaio, Mataio Tiatoa, Rouru Ngametua, Tere Parima and Sini Ngametua.

Titikaveka Bulls: Richard Tane, Gary Tangiiti, Fernandez Patia, Rob Matapo, David Matapo, Travel Tylor, T.Tamangaro, Lloyd Matapo, Tepou Taana, Teariki Tou, John Rea, Tim Stowers, Eli Bendini, Ben Sexton, Bill Tangapiri and Devon Mitchell. - MW

Saturday 31 Avatiu- Nikao vs Tupapa-Maraerenga at Tupapa – 12pm Under 13, Ref-Vania Tou assisted by club officials, 12.45pm Under 16, Ref-Johnny Hosking assisted by club officials, 1.50pm Under 19, Ref-Billy Tuaivi assisted by club officials, 3.05pm Senior B, Ref-Tutai Taurarii assisted by Vania Tou and Sean Willis, 4.10pm Senior A, Ref-Pare Rongokea assisted by Johnny Hosking and Sean Willis.

Saturday 31 Ngatangiia- Matavera vs Arorangi at Arorangi – 1.15pm Under 13, Ref- Robert Graham assisted by club officials, 2.00pm Under 16, Ref-Dan Munro assisted by club officials, 3.05pm Senior B, Ref-Arthur Emile assisted by Dan Munro and Tangi Toa, 4.10pm Senior A, Ref-Tua Manea assisted by Robert Graham and Arthur Emile.

Saturday 31 Titikaveka vs Takuvaine at Takuvaine – 1.50pm Under 16, Ref-Poto Ngaroi assisted by club officials, 2.55pm Under 19, Ref-Ben Koteka assisted by Poto Ngaroi and Bishop Bishop, 4.10pm Senior A, Ref-Simiona Teiotu assisted by Fraser Nooroa and Poto Ngaroi.