More Top Stories

National
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

Business

Moment of truth at COP27

12 November 2022

Local

We’re halfway there!

16 November 2022

Paddling

From the river to the ocean

18 November 2022

Atiu, Mitiaro win Cook Islands Games 7s gold

Monday 10 October 2022 | Written by CI News Staff | Published in Rugby Union, Sports

Share

Atiu, Mitiaro win Cook Islands Games 7s gold
Day 7 medal tally released on Monday 10am. CISNOC

The rugby 7s event at the 2022 Cook Islands Games saw a dramatic finish with Atiu claiming gold medal in the closely contested men’s competition.

Atiu claimed gold medal in the men’s rugby 7s final on Friday after thumping Mauke 22-0 at the National Stadium in Nikao.

The Atiu power game and player depth proved too strong in the end with tries scored by Lai Rogorogoivalu, Stephen Willis and Joshua Jim. Atiu was also awarded a penalty try.

For Mauke the Akava brothers Tangi and Brian and Sammy “Doom” Rauraa tried hard, but in the end team Atiu finished much stronger.

In the bronze medal playoff, Aitutaki defeated Mangaia 24-19 in an exciting match that went into golden-point extra time.

Aitutaki made a brilliant comeback to level the match 19-all after Mangaia led by 19-0. The side scored right on the fulltime hooter to equalise 19-all.

Aitutaki’s golden-point winning try was scored by ex-Cook Islands 7s rep Bruce Goldsworthy, who also scored a brace to help level the score. Tyson Oaariki scored the team’s other try while Leo Roa converted two tries.

Mangaia’s tries were scored by Nathan Nabou who grabbed a brace and Tony Tou. Nabou also kicked two successful conversions.

In the women’s division, Mitiaro won all matches for outright gold medal. Outstanding players in this division were Rima Browne (Mitiaro) and Hinnah Tatuava (Mauke).

The U18 men’s gold medal went to Aitutaki for winning all their matches and Atiu proved too strong for Rarotonga in the U14 grade.

Results

U14 – Atiu 24 Rarotonga 7, Atiu 24 Rarotonga 0; U18 – Aitutaki 17 Mauke 5, Atiu 0 Mangaia 19, Mangaia 10 Aitutaki 20, Pukapuka 12 Mauke 12, Pukapuka 17 Mangaia 12, Aitutaki 26 Atiu 5, Atiu 24 Pukapuka 12, Mangaia 19 Mauke 12, Pukapuka 5 Aitutaki 10, Mauke 14 Atiu 20; Women – Mauke 22 Aitutaki 5, Mitiaro 31 Mangaia 5, Mangaia 10 Mauke 10; Aitutaki 5 Mitiaro 32, Mangaia 15 Aitutaki 5, Mauke 0 Mitiaro 17;Men – Mitiaro 48 Pukapuka 8, Mangaia 5 Mauke 12, Atiu 22 Aitutaki 0, Rarotonga 10 Manihiki 7, Mauke 5 Mitiaro 5, Mangaia 34 Pukapuka 0, Aitutaki 19 Manihiki 17, Atiu 36 Rarotonga 7, Pukapuka 5 Mauke 31, Mitiaro 14 Mangaia 17, Aitutaki 25 Rarotonga 7, Atiu 27 Manihiki 14.

Final Placings (Gold, Silver & Bronze): U14 Mens: Gold: Atiu, Silver: Rarotonga, Bronze: Nil (only 2x teams in this Grade); U18 Mens: Aitutaki, Mangaia & Atiu; Men’s Open: Atiu, Mauke & Aitutaki; Women’s Open: Mitiaro, Mauke & Mangaia.