Flying Dragons take on Tupapa

Wednesday 5 August 2009 | Published in Regional

Share

1 August: Ngatangiia-Matavera will need to bring their rugby A-game to Tupapa Park today if they are to stop Tupapa from another win on their home ground.

Tupapa will be confident after beating Avatiu 18-17 during their catch-up rugby game on Wednesday. But they were lucky that time ran out as Avatiu threatened a last minute come back.

The team will look to their young back rowers with Tai Joseph Jnr a threat with ball in hand.

CISA student Kairan Mahia, also known for his speed along with Conrad Piri will also be players to look out for in the Tupapa pack.

Tupapa will want a fast-paced game with their speedsters ready to open up the defence around the fringes.

Ngatangiia-Matavera have been impressive to watch this season and head into the match after a hard fought win against Takuvaine last weekend.

The team boasts a solid and hard working forward pack led by captain George Speight while the backs will no doubt be under the command of Thomas Toa and Pakia Wichman.

While the Ngatangiia forward pack are efficient at the breakdown the team will need to polish up their set pieces if they are to overthrow Tupapa today.

The winner of today’s game will be the team that keeps its composure and plays a consist game.

In other games today Takuvaine will take on competition leaders Arorangi at Takuvaine.

This should also be a great match as Takuvaine will no doubt be in ‘nothing to lose’ mode.

At the Swamp – Avatiu will take on Titikaveka who have hit a purple patch over the past couple of weeks. - - Matariki Wilson

Today’s round eight matches and referees appointments:

Saturday August 1 at Avatiu – Titikaveka vs Avatiu-Nikao 2.50pm under 15, ref-Pius Mitchell assisted by club reps; 3.50pm senior A, ref-Tuaitu Ngaputa assisted by Pius Mitchell and Robert Matapo

Saturday August 1 at Tupapa – Ngatangiia-Matavera vs Tupapa 12pm under 13, ref-Tai Ngari-Wichman assisted by club reps; 2.40pm under 15, ref-Tangi Toa assisted by club reps; 1.30pm under 17, ref-Ben Koteka assisted by Andrew Iroa and Ratu Mato; 2.40pm under 19, ref-Arthur Emile assisted by Tangi Toa and Paul Peyroux; 3.50pm senior A, ref-Simiona Teiotu assisted by Arthur Emile and Ben Koteka.

Saturday August 1 at Takuvaine - Takuvaine vs Arorangi

2.50pm under 15, ref-Daniel Munro assisted by Cosmar Bell and club rep; 3.50pm senior A, ref-Tavake Manuel assisted by Daniel Munro and Poso Ngaroi.