More Top Stories

National
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

Business

Moment of truth at COP27

12 November 2022

Local

We’re halfway there!

16 November 2022

Paddling

From the river to the ocean

18 November 2022

Dragonflies meet Kokiri

Saturday 12 June 2010 | Published in Regional

Share

After a weekend of regional netball action, local clubs will hit the courts again today for the final games of round two.

And as the Titikaveka Pearls played the Takuvaine Red Devils last night, the only premier grade game on today will be the match between the Avatiu Dragonflies and the Ngatangiia Kokiri.

And while some hardcore Avatiu supporters might think this match will be a walkover for their team everyone knows that the Kokiri ladies are never to be underestimated.

It’s going to be a very interesting match and it will also be Ngatangiia’s opportunity to silence any critics.

Get along to the Telecom Sports Arena and catch some great local netball action.

Saturday June 12 12pm, Under 10 Ngatangiia vs Avatiu, umpires, Autiare Luke and Teokotai Tarai (reserve, Lyn Hobbs), Titikaveka vs Takuvaine, umpires, Jan Mellor and Kara Matenga (reserve, Tupe Tamatoa); 12.30pm, Under 12 Ngatangiia vs Avatiu, umpires, Lyn Hobbs and Teokotai Tarai (reserve, Autiare Luke), Titikaveka vs Takuvaine, umpires, Jan Mellor and Kara Matenga (reserve, Tupe Tamatoa); 1.10pm, Under 14 Ngatangiia vs Avatiu, umpires, Mona Tangata and Tiniura Wichman (reserve, Autiare Luke), Titikaveka vs Takuvaine, umpires, Lyn Hobbs and Tupe Tamatoa (reserve, Jan Mellor); 1.50pm, Under 16 Ngatangiia vs Avatiu, umpires, Mona Tangata and Punanga Kaveao (reserve, Lyn Hobbs), Titikaveka vs Takuvaine, umpires, Oropai Mataroa and Tiniura Wichman (reserve, Tupe Tamatoa); 2.30pm, Under 19 Ngatangiia vs Avatiu, umpires, Luciana Matenga and Autiare Luke (reserve, Punanga Kaveao), Titikaveka vs Takuvaine, umpires, Oropai Mataroa and Lacyn Rani (reserve, Ngere Puia); 3.25pm, Reserves Ngatangiia vs Avatiu, umpires, Ngere Puia and Tiniura Wichman (reserve, Autiare Luke), Titikaveka vs Takuvaine, umpires, Lacyn Rani and Tupe Tamatoa (reserve, Janette Browne); 4.45pm, Premiers Ngatangiia vs Avatiu, umpires, Autiare Luke and Janette Browne (reserve, Luciana Matenga).