Editor's Picks

Local
Economy

Privacy Policy

At Cook Islands News, we understand how important your personal information is and that we need to earn your trust, by being honest and transparent about what we do. It’s our job to ensure you really understand what information we collect from you, how we use it and how we keep it safe. We take our commitment to your privacy seriously. Authorized employees within the company on a need to know basis only use any information collected from individual customers. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our customers. We are committed to complying with the universal and Cook Islands privacy laws and standards.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?
When registering a new user account, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, unique email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect the information?
We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our website.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase an ad or classified ad, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication or certain other site features in the following ways:
- To quickly process your transactions
- To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services
- To follow up with them after correspondence (email or phone inquiries).

How do we protect your information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security purposes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe and mutually beneficial as possible.
We only provide articles and information. We do not store credit card numbers.
Your person information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user registers, pays for a classified ad or a subscription package to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Confidentiality and Third Party Disclosure

Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party. We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by this Company will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Further information
The personal information we collect about you when you take out a subscription will be used for administration purposes such as billing and delivery, and to contact you from time to time with information about other CINews products and services. You are entitled to have access to, and request correction of, your personal information by emailing tere@cookislandsnews.com or by calling +682 22999.

Disclaimer Notice: Cook Islands News is not liable for any loss or damage incurred by you in connection with your subscription, whether direct, consequential of any other damages.


Law: The Cook Islands is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


Rights to make changes: Cook Islands News has the right to make any changes to these terms at any time by providing at least 14 days’ notice to you.