Editor's Picks

Local
National
Features

Rukau – A simple delight

14 January 2021

Election results announced

Tuesday 15 July 2014 | Published in Politics

Share

Election results announced
'Action Man' George Maggie has been re-elected in the Tupapa-Maraerenga constituency. 14042332

Six victorious candidates have been announced by the Electoral Office.

Following voting day on July 9, preliminary results were released, with all six successful candidates being in the lead. However, the final vote count remained to be seen, with roughly 400 advanced votes, at least 100 postal votes and 100 votes by declaration still to be counted. This final count began on Monday, with all results expected by Friday.

The six Members of Parliament as announced by the Electoral Office are:

  • In the Tupapa-Maraerenga constituency, George Maggie of One Cook Islands has been voted back in as Member of Parliament.
  • Democratic Party candidate Albert Taaviri Kaitara Nicholas is the successful candidate for the Avatiu-Ruatonga Constituency.
  • Demo candidate Ngamau Mere Munokoa has been voted Member of Parliament for the Nikao-Panama Constituency.
  • Selina Napa, also in the Demo camp, was re-elected as Member of Parliament for the Titikaveka Constituency.
  • Tamaiva Tuavera as Member of Parliament for the Ngatangiia Constituency.
  • Cook Islands Party candidate Kiriau Turepu has been voted in as Member of Parliament for the Matavera Constituency.

Note: More election results have now been released - See the next installment.

The table below shows the candidates for the six constituencies, and how many votes they received.

Constituency

Candidate

Political Party

Votes

Tupapa-Maraerenga

George Maggie Angene

One Cook Islands Movement

498

Lee Harmon

Democratic Party

282

Isaia Willie Jnr

Cook Islands Party

197

Avatiu-Ruatonga

John Mokoenga Tikaka Henry

Cook Islands Party

258

Albert Taaviri Kaitara Nicholas

Democratic Party

292

Nikao-Panama

Ngamau Mere Munokoa

Democratic Party

417

Piritau Nga

Cook Islands Party

234

Titikaveka

Teava Iro

Independent

96

Teariki Matenga

Cook Islands Party

268

Selina Napa

Democratic Party

337

Ngatangiia

Atatoa Joseph Herman

Cook Islands Party

183

Ngateina Jasmine Mackenzie

Independent

73

Tamaiva Tuavera

Democratic Party

257

Matavera

Cassey Tereapii Eggelton

Democratic Party

275

Kiriau Turepu

Cook Islands Party

288