More Top Stories

Local

Bigger and busier 2023: PM

31 December 2022

Other Sports

Double gold for Darts

21 January 2023

Features
Health

Covid-19 cases stable: TMO

10 January 2023

Economy

Population policy endorsed

10 January 2023

Economy
National

PM Brown vows to change law

23 January 2023

National
Features
Rugby league

Moana target 2025 World Cup

11 November 2022

Local

We’re halfway there!

16 November 2022

Paddling

From the river to the ocean

18 November 2022

Nationals culminate with 36km race

Monday 28 November 2022 | Written by Melina Etches | Published in Paddling, Sports

Share

Nationals culminate with 36km race
Having a great battle through much of the Round Raro Oe Vaka Relay Race, Aotearoa New Zealand’s Pinuela team pulled away in the last 5km to win the overall and open men’s title. Picture: AGNES TERE/22112701

More paddlers from around the world should participate in the Cook Islands Canoeing Association’s Round Raro V6 36km race, says New Zealand-based Cook Islands paddler Teremoana Tere

Tere’s Team Pinuela from New Zealand won the open men’s race over the weekend. Rarotonga’s Te Tupu finished close behind in second place followed by Ngakau Toa.

This race was Tere’s second in Round Raro, his first race was in 2013.

“The race was a good experience,” said Tere. “A good battle with Te Tupu made us work hard, the conditions were good, we had some surf and some parts were real challenging for us.”
“For most of the boys this was the first time paddling here in Raro, which certainly was an eye opener but good experience for them.

“It certainly is the best welcoming back in from the locals with the ei.”

The 2022 Round Raro Oe Vaka Relay (Crew Change) Race was a first for many of the ladies crew for Ngakau Toa’s Mangaia Maidens who had decided following the Cook Islands Games that they would like to stay together and take on the Round Raro challenge.

Undergoing a tough training regimen under coach Ray Lambert, the women put in an impressive effort finishing in a time of 4.03.05 hours steered by Tevai Samuel who ironed the race,

Te Tupu’s master women with stalwarts Annie Fisher, Marianne Dyer, Tonia Taua and Lin Andrew had a solid paddle around the island in time of 4.06.51 hrs, and will be heading to Aitutaki to take part in the Motu 2 Motu challenge.

The Canadian River Runners enjoyed their first ocean changes race coming in sixth overall in a good time of 3.49.13 in the master mixed division. And Te Tupu senior master men’s team steered by Maki Raukete came in fifth overall in a time of 3.46.50.

Cook Islands Canoeing Association (CICA) president Teina Taulu congratulated all who participated in the week of paddling, and thanked volunteers for their time. Taulu also acknowledged their sponsors – Trader Jacks, CIs Ship Owners Association, Vodafone, The Recovery Station, Reelaxing Fishing Charters, Moeau Made, Jewellery by Emilene and Boba Inu for their support.

“We look forward to welcoming teams back for Vaka Eiva 2023,” said Taulu.

The CICA 2022 Oe Vaka National Race Results for the Round Raro Relay Race 36km are as follows.

Open Men: 1st Aotearoa New Zealand, Team Pineula - Simon Wolfgram, Teremoana Tere, Jason Ashford, Jason Reti, Luke Wainui, Kereama Budggood-Noa, Johno Smith, Higgins Courtney, JB Ioaba, Paora Monk, time 2.57.19, canoe #40 Anuenue; 2nd Cook Islands Te Tupu O Te Manava - Raniera Ellison, Andre Tutaka-George, Ina Nooroa, Phil Ave, Conrad Hunter, Damien Beddoes, Josh Mitchell, Arno Theijssen, Allen Sullivan, Reuben Dearlove, time 2.59.01, canoe #96 Traders; 3rd Cook Islands Ngakau Toa Vaka Bunnies On -  Benjamin Raela, Tom Weeks, Jimmy Mataroa, Joe Smith, Rouru Une, Damien Heather, Pongi Oti, Mike Steele, Tupuna Amo, time 3.16.23, canoe #3.

Open Women: 1st Cook Islands Te Tupu O Te Manava Maroro - Serena Hunter, Tamsyn Dearlove-Chambers, Paulina Beddoes, Noovai Aspris, Lotu Vea, Shannon Dixon, Inano Matapo, Geni Walters, Raanj Rapana, Tina Mitchell, time 3.38.06, canoe #39;  2nd Cook Islands Te Tupu O Te Manava - Tabby Berg, Nicole Spurle, Emilene Taulu, Mareta Monga, Nana Monga, Danielle Paiti, Fiona Pearson, Memory Heather, Teina Taulu, Samantha Ellison, time 3.51.46, canoe #6 General; 3rd Cook Islands Ngakau Toa Vaka Blue Wave - Kelly Pick, Tara Cumming, Emii Akava, Vina Manuel, Lavinia Rasmussen, Pourie Kaina, Maddison Spurle, Natalie Kaina, Sheeny Teariki, Joyce Fortes, time 3.56.35, canoe #4 Delilicious; 4th Cook Islands Ngakau Toa Vaka Mangaian Maidens - Toru Nooroa, Dee Tatira, Mata Vogel, Tungane Pare, Andrinna Tiro, Xenia Kae, Iti Pou Takaiti, Frances Akaruru, Tungane Gribble, Tevai Samuel, time 4.03.05, canoe #1 Island Craft.

Master Women 1st Cook Islands Te Tupu O Te Manava Beluga Latte's - Annie Fisher, Tonia Taua, Marianne Dyer, Mylan Lane, Pare Tangata, Kara Pikari, Chev Reti, Lynda Newton, Kylie Young, Lin Andrews, time 4.06.51, canoe #7 Fishers.

Master Mix 1st Canada Rideau Valley River Runners - Isabelle Fradette, Lar Robinson, Claire Robinson, Kimberlee Stuart, Diane Crocker, Mark Brule, Cathy Brule, Marie-Andre Jacques, Lynn Shephard, Vesna Radonich, time 3.49.13, canoe #35

Senior Master Men 1st Cook Islands Te Tupu O Te Manava Jerryactics - Rob Brown, Hori Miller, Nathan Harwood, Mii Siliar, Jarl Arneric, Craig Murray, Pere Makiha, Mark George, Sani Sosene, Maki Raukete, time 3.46.50, canoe #38.