More Top Stories

Local

The ride of their lives

8 August 2022

Sports
Culture
Opinion
Commonwealth Games
Culture
Environment
Local
Netball
Rugby Union
Editorials
Court
Local
Business
Soccer
Crime
Local

'Acting for change’

19 July 2022

Rugby Union
National

Titikaveka hoping to maintain unbeaten run in finals showdown

Saturday 30 July 2022 | Written by Rashneel Kumar | Published in Netball, Sports

Share

Titikaveka hoping to maintain unbeaten run in finals showdown
Photo: ISTOCK

Arch rivals Titikaveka will take on Avatiu in the Rarotonga Netball Club competition premier final this afternoon.

The undefeated Titikaveka will be hoping to maintain their unbeaten run when they take on Avatiu in the much-anticipated premier final at 3pm at Avatiu courts.

In the semi-finals held on Tuesday afternoon at the National Sports Arena, Titikaveka thumped Takuvaine 73-33 while Avatiu overcame Arorangi 51-38.

The two teams played in last year’s final with Titikaveka managing to finish on top.

This season they met twice in round one and two competitions – Titikaveka won on both occasions.

Titikaveka goal shooter Alanna Smith, who recently returned from Fiji where she represented the Cook Islands in the World Cup Qualifiers, said the final will be a different ball game.

“We are definitely not taking Avatiu lightly in the final match, the competition level will be different and of high standard and there will be pressure from the crowd as well,” Smith said.

“We are going in this match with a clean slate but surely not taking Avatiu for granted.”

Alongside Smith, Titikaveka’s Maeva Carr, Ashley Iro, Natalia Short and Eri-Te-Ana Short also represented the country at the World Cup Qualifiers earlier this month.

From Avatiu, skipper Marjorie Toru, who also captained the national side, Nicole Tiaore and Mele Poaru represented the Cook Islands.

Smith said: “Coming off from a high level and intense competition in Fiji, we don’t want to drop our standards and we look forward to bringing that same intensity into the local competition.”

The finals will start at 11am with six and under battle between Ngatangiia/Matavera and Arorangi followed by 8U Ngatangiia/Matavera and Arorangi at 11.20am, 11.50am 10U Tupapa versus Takuvaine, 12.25pm 12U Avatiu versus Arorangi, 1.10pm 15U Avatiu versus Tupapa and 2pm Reserves Titikaveka versus Tupapa.