Editor's Picks

Entertainment
Features

First wedding of the year

23 January 2021

Favourites make impressive start in Rugby Nines

Saturday 9 January 2021 | Written by CI News Staff | Published in League, Sports

Share

Favourites make impressive start in Rugby Nines
Titikaveka Bulldogs defeated Ngatangiia Sea Eagles 21-4 in their first match at the League Nines in Paradise tournament yesterday. 21010819

Tupapa Panthers and Avatiu Eels remain undefeated after tough battle on day one at the Nines in Paradise tournament.

Defending champions Arorangi Bears made a poor start to their Cook Islands Rugby League Nines in Paradise tournament campaign at the National Stadium in Nikao yesterday.

The side lost to minnows Aitutaki Sharks 10-22 in their opening match before beating Ngatangiia Sea Eagles 22-6. In their third match, the Bears went down to Titikaveka Bulldogs 8-10.

The losses have reduced the Bears chances of making the top four, the side faces must win in the remaining two matches against the undefeated Tupapa Panthers I and Avatiu Eels today.

The Darren Piri-coached Panthers I made a superb start, thrashing their development side, Tupapa Panthers II, 52-10 before beating the Bulldogs 35-6 and the Sharks 39-25.

The Eels led by veteran Clive Nicholas also remain undefeated after overcoming Panthers II 30-6, Aitutaki Sharks 17-14 and Ngatangiia Sea Eagles 29-8.

Cook Islands Rugby League secretary general Robert Graham says he is pleased with the competition level on day one.

Graham was particularly impressed with the performance of Aitutaki Sharks who are on track of a top four finish.

“There were some pretty good games played despite the heat, we have been advising players to keep themselves hydrated during the tournament,” he said.

“We are expecting more exciting matches (today) and bigger crowd coming to support their teams.”


Patricia Taea of Rarotonga fends off a Wale-Pa Enua defender. 21010825

In the women’s competition, the Sharlene Atai-led Rarotonga were undefeated yesterday after overcoming Wale – Pa Enua 27-0 and Tupapa 9-4.

The day two matches kick off at 10am.

Results

M Avatiu Eels 30 Tupapa Panthers 2 6; M Ngatangiia Sea Eagles 4 Titikaveka Bulldogs 21; M Arorangi Bears 10 Aitutaki Sharks 22; W Rarotonga 27 Wale - Pa Enua 0; M Tupapa Panthers 1 51 Tupapa Panthers 2 10; M Avatiu Eels 17 Aitutaki Sharks 14; M Ngatangiia Sea Eagles 6 Arorangi Bears 22; W Arorangi Bears 4 Tupapa 5; M Tupapa Panthers 1 35 Titikaveka Bulldogs 6; M Tupapa Panthers 2 12 Aitutaki Sharks 27; M Avatiu Eels 29 Ngatangiia Sea Eagles 8; W Rarotonga 9 Tupapa 4; M Tupapa Panthers 1 39 Aitutaki Sharks 25; M Titikaveka Bulldogs 10 Arorangi Bears 8; M Tupapa Panthers 2 12 Ngatangiia Sea Eagles 40; W Wale - Pa Enua 0 Arorangi Bears 32

Fixtures

Today – 10am M Tupapa Panthers 1-Arorangi Bears; 10.25am M Aitutaki Sharks-Ngatangiia Sea Eagles; 10.50am M Titikaveka Bulldogs-Avatiu Eels; 11.15am W Rarotonga-Arorangi Bears; 11.40am M Tupapa Panthers 1-Ngatangia Sea Eagles; 12.05pm Arorangi Bears-Avatiu Eels; 12.30pm M Titikaveka Bulldogs-Tupapa Panthers 2; 12.55pm W Tupapa-Wale - Pa Enua; 1.20pm M Tupapa Panthers 1-Avatiu Eels; 1.45pm M Arorangi Bears-Tupapa Panthers 2; 2.10pm M Aitutaki Sharks-Titikaveka Bulldogs; 2.35pm W Semi Finals; 3.00pm W Semi Finals; 3.25pm M Semi Finals; 3.50pm M Semi Finals; 4.15pm W 3rd & 4th Placing; 4.40pm Presentation Of Women's 3rd Trophy; 4.50pm M 3rd & 4th Placing; 5.15pm Presentation Of Men's 3rd Trophy; 5.25pm W Finals; 5.50pm Presentation; 6.00pm M Finals; 6.30pm Presentation.