More Top Stories

Letters to the Editor
Court
National
National

Protecting whistleblowers

6 September 2022

Local

Local surfer at spot x

5 September 2022

Rugby league
Local

Vaka Training Successful

30 August 2022

Economy
Environment
Pacific Islands
Rugby league
Environment
French Polynesia
Culture
Regional
Rugby league
Local
Pacific Islands

Pacific news in brief

12 August 2022

Court
National

Competitor at heart

11 August 2022

National

Final counting underway

10 August 2022

Local

The ride of their lives

8 August 2022

Sports

Juniors impress in final badminton competition

Tuesday 9 November 2021 | Written by Alana Musselle | Published in Badminton, Sports

Share

Juniors impress in final badminton competition
From left to right: Tereapii Akavi, Te Pa O Te Rangi Tupa, Zarrian Heather-Rau and Kaiyin Mataio. 21110802

It was a slamming weekend for Badminton Cook Islands with the Badminton Under 15s Championship Games taking place on Friday and Saturday from 4pm-7pm at the TSA courts.

Thirty players participated in singles, doubles and mixed doubles matches with most of the players being part of Badminton Cook Islands’ development programme for the Under 15s and Under 13s age range.

The results from each of the players’ performances on the court will set them up to qualify for the upcoming Oceania Junior Championships in New Zealand which is hopefully set to take place in February next year.

The U13 squad participating just recently returned from New Zealand after they were stuck in lockdown on the way home from attending a separate badminton competition earlier in the year.

Thomas Ngauru, president of Badminton Cook Islands, said that those players were back in good spirits and had come back with a new strength and passion for the game.

“It seemed to have really brought them together,” Ngauru said.

Even with only two weeks of preparation, they looked forward to taking part in the final tournament of the year.

“We always look forward to seeing how players do well against each other, especially when it means so much for their selection next year in the Oceania Championships. It’s also good preparation for the new year,” said Ngauru.

Day one saw a blend of games from boys singles, girls singles, boys doubles, girls doubles and mixed doubles matches being played with finals held on Saturday. There were additional consolation matches held. Highlight matches saw a more talented boys doubles team being taken out in an exhilarating match of 22-20, 12-21, and 21-15.

The final day on Saturday kicked off with mixed doubles elimination matches which turned out to be another evening of exciting matches.

“Unfortunately nerves defeated the best of many of the athletes,” Ngauru said.

This year’s winners for boys and girls singles, saw both of them take out first placing in mixed doubles and girls and boys doubles.

The night ended with a prize giving with each winner receiving Vodafone top up vouchers and some also receiving goodies.

The Junior Development Squad also participated in their respective age groups, showcasing their abilities and wellness levels on the courts. The Junior Development Squad have had intensified on court training and strength and condition training throughout this entire year to showcase their abilities as well as to see how well they have improved.

Badminton Cook Islands wanted to say a huge meitaki maata to Badminton Oceania and their main sponsor Vodafone Cook Islands, making events such as these possible.

A big thank you was also extended to the coaches and The Box Tumuora for developing and empowering their juniors and the for Badminton Cook Islands management and the parents of the players for their time and efforts. 

Results

Boys Singles U15: Nooroa Tetauru vs Makea Pauka - 21-16, 2-10, Eliakima Webb vs Maeva Kirikava - 17-21, 21-18, 21-16, Jade Cowan vs Apenisa  Botitini - 23-25, 21-16, 26-24, Augustine Teraitua vs Haize Gamez - 21-18, 21-8, Tahitoa Webb vs Tino Bogitini - 21-9, 21-6, Edward Patai vs Raeyaan Narayan - 25-23, 21-13, Zarrian Heather-Rau vs Nooroa Tetauru - 21-9, 21-12, Eliakima Webb vs Jade Cowan - 21-14, 21-14, Tahitoa Webb vs Augustine Teraitua - 21-18, 21-17, Kaiyin Mataio vs Edward Patai, 21-6, 21-9, Maeva Kirikava vs Apenisa Botitini - 22-20, 21-15, Haize Gamez vs Tino Bogitini - 21-14, 21-178, Zarrian Heather-Rau vs Eliakima Webb - 21-12, 21-9, Kaiyin Mataio vs Tahitoa Webb - 21-11, 18-21, 21-15, Maeva Kirikava vs Makea Pauka - 21-12, 18-21, 21-10, Haize Gamez vs  Raeyaan Narayan - 21-16, 21-15, Zarrian Heather-Rau vs Kaiyin Mataio - 21-12, 21-18, Maeva Kirikava vs Haize Gamez - 21-5, 21-10. Girls Singles U15:

Vaitea Ama vs Lana Aperau-Toa - 21-9, 21-14, Tuaanaore Mitchell vs Rosa Kureta - 21-10, 21-8, Casonya Bates vs Edon Teraitua - 21-14, 21-18, Loureina Kureta vs Arihoia Sprague-Marsters - 21-6, 21-7, Darlene Kureta vs Tangi Tangapiri - 21-16, 12-21, 21-15, Te Pa O Te Rangi Tupa vs Vaitea Ama - 21-8, 21-6, Tehani Matapo vs Tuaanaore Mitchell - 21-19, 21-15, Loureina Kureta vs Casonya Bates - 21-6, 21-11, Tereapii Akavi vs Darlene Kureta - 21-7, 21-8, Rosa Kureta vs  Lana Aperau-Toa - 21-15, 21-15, Edon Teraitua vs Arihoia  Sprague-Marsters - 21-9, 21-11, Te Pa O Te Rangi Tupa vs Tehani Matapo - 19-21, 21-11, 21-13, Loureina Kureta vs Terapii Akavi - 21-13, 14-21, 21-12, Edon Teraitua vs Tangi Tangapiri - 21-19, 21-19,Te Pa O Te Rangi Tupa vs Loureina Kureta - 21-11, 21-18, Edon Teraitua vs Rosa Kureta - 21-19, 22-20. Boy’s Doubles U15:

Jade Cowan and Maeva Kirikava vs Haize Gamez and Makea Pauka - 21-13, 21-17, Tino Bogitini and Apenisa Botitini vs Rauyaan Narayan and Nooroa Tetauru - 21-19, 21-19, Edward Patai and Eliakima Webb vs Augustine Teraitua and Tahitoa Webb - 22-20, 12-21, 21-15, Zarrian Heather-Rau and Kaiyin Mataio vs Jade Cowan and Maeva Kirikava - 21-6, 21-9, Edward Patai and Eliakima Webb vs Tino Bogitini and Apenisa Botitini - 21-11, 21-14, Augustine Teraitua and Tahitoa Webb vs Raeyaan Narayan and Nooroa Tetauru - 21-5, 21-15, Zarrian Heather-Rau and Kaiyin Mataio vs Edward Patai and Eliakima Webb - 21-9, 21-14, Augustine Teraitua and Tahitoa Webb vs Haize Gamez and Makea Pauka - 21-10, 21-11. Girls Doubles U15: Vaitea Ama and Tehani Matapo vs Arihoia Sprague-Masters and Tangi Tangapiri - 21-9, 21-10, Darlene Kurea and Rosa Kureta vs Lana Aperau-Toa and Casonya Bates - 21-17, 15-21, 22-20, Tereapii Akavi and Te Pa O Te Rangi Tupa vs Vaitea Ama and Tehani Matapo - 21-5, 21-14, Loureina Kuretea and Tuaanaore Mitchell vs Darlene Kureta and Rosa Kureta - 21-6, 21-15, Lana Aperau-Toa and Casonya Bates vs Arihoia Sprague-Masters and Tangi Tangapiri - Walkover , Terapii Akavi and Te Pa O Te Rangi Tupa vs Loureina Kuretea and Tuaanaore Mitchell - 21-12, 21-15.