An extra special day for Nukutere College prize giving

Saturday 28 November 2020 | Written by Melina Etches | Published in Local, National

Share

An extra special day for Nukutere College prize giving
Dux of Nukutere College 2020 Zhera Moetaua and Vodafone representative Anna Heather. 20112727.

Layered in a tower of ei’s, Nukutere College Dux of the Year Zhera Moetaua had to be guided back to her seat by classmates at the school’s prize giving day.

The annual awards held at the St Joseph’s Hall yesterday was no different from any other. Parents, families and friends who attended the special day covered their loved ones with flowers as a way to appreciate their achievement this year.

The floral display coincided with Te Mire Tiare festival which was celebrated this week.

The Senior results are as follows.

Most hardworking student in the Inclusive Education Unit who has made significant progress and development through the year - Teura Wichman.

First in Year 7 Kiara Moosman 1st in Physical Education with Honours, 1st in Digital Technology with Honours, 2nd in Science with Honours, 2nd in Social Studies with Honours and 3rd in Commerce with Honours. 2nd in Year 7 Kahana Ellison; 3rd in Year 7 Elisabeth Akaruru.

First in Year 8 - Mama Maara Teariki, 1st in Science with Honours, 1st in Visual Art with Honours, 1st in Social Studies with Honours, 1st in Horticulture with Honours, 2nd in English with Honours and 2nd in Commerce with Honours. 2nd in Year 8 Tuaanaore Mitchell; 3rd in Year 8 Paula Mangalit.

First in Year 9 - Temana Bates, 1st in English with Honours, 1st in Mathematics with Honours, 1st in Science with Honours, 1st in Religious Education with Honours, 1st in Digital Technology with Honours and 1st in Social Studies with Honours. 2nd in Year 9 Terissa Piri; 3rd in Year 9 Jesame Urirau.


Year 10 students Daniel Akavi, Tabeta Mote and Ayen Mae Montagot. 20112751.

First in Year 10 - Ayen Mae Montagot, 1st in English with Honours, 1st in Mathematics with Honours, 1st in Science with Honours, 1st in Religious Education with Honours, 1st in Digital Technology with Honours, 1st in Social Studies with Honours, 1st in Commerce with Honours and 3rd in Cook Islands Maori with Honours. 2nd in Year 10 Tabeta Moe; 3rd in Year 10 Daniel Akavi.

Academic Merit Award for Year 11: Reeana Aviu 1st in Geography and 3rd in English; Tepoumata Tangata 2nd in English, 2nd in Physical Education; Josifini Wong 2nd in Mathematics, 2nd in Geography; Josephine Tuteru 1st in Religious Education with Merit, 2nd in Cook Islands Maori with Honours, 2nd in Science; Ethan Dixon 1st in Science with Merit, 1st in English with Merit, 1st in Digital Technology, 1st in Physical Education with Merit, 2nd in Religious Education with Merit, 3rd in Mathematics; Zhera Moetaua 1st in Cook Islands Maori with Honours, 1st in Mathematics, 3rd in Religious Education with Merit, 3rd in Science, 3rd in Geography


Nukutere College Year 11 students. 20112742.

Elite Awards – Head Girl Prefect Award Josephine Tuteru, sponsored by Mr and Mrs Randolph George.

Head Boy Prefect Award Terry Akava, sponsored by Mr and Mrs Tau’u Purea.


Bishop Paul Donaghue and Terry Akava, recipient of the General Dilligence award. 20112757.

Excellence in Cook Islands Maori Zhera Moetaua sponsored by the Tuavera family.

The Brother Ignacy Mathematics Memoril Award Zhera Moetaua, cash prize presented by Bishop Paul Donahue on behalf of Brother Ignacy’s family.

Te Marae Ora Excellence in Science Award Shield Ethan Dixon, trophy and cash from the ministry of Health

Excellence in English (new award) sponsored by current Head Prefect Josephine Tuteru with a cash prize from Nygel Puruto Pirake.

The Massey Mateariki Memorial Senior Leadership Award (new award) for the prefect that showed teamwork, potential leadership amongst the students, co-prefects and community involvement was awarded to Nukuiva Tetava, presented by Mama Lucy Mateariki.


Tia Mateariki and her grandmother Mama Lucy Mateariki present the Massey Mateariki Memorial Senior Leadership Award to Nukuiva Tetava. 20112755.

The Special Character Award sponsored by the Sisters of St. Joseph of Cluny and presented By Bishop Paul Donoghue– for commitment to academic work, services to the college, church and community - Josephine Tuteru.

General Diligence sponsored by Bishop Paul Donoghue; for consistent hard work through the year and unwavering commitment - Terry Akava.

General Excellence sponsored by Mrs Ngamau Munokoa – for contribution to school life in the areas of academic, sporting, community service, culture and religious endeavour - Terry Akava. Zhera Moetaua is the Dux of Nukutere College 2020. Trophy sponsored Vodafone to the value of  $800 - $500 credit voucher, google home mini and a Samsung watch. Proxime Accessit Ethan Dixon received a Trophy, $200 voucher, $100 Merchandise gift pack presented by the Bank of the Cook Islands; 3rd in Year 11 Overall Place: Josephine Tuteru.