Print this page

Mixed Touch comp heads into semis

Wednesday April 12, 2017 Written by Published in Touch Rugby

007 has emerged the top bet in the Bluesky Mixed Touch Competition which heads into the semifinals today.

 

The powerhouse side topped the open grade points table after the preliminary rounds of competition on 27 points.

ICI Transformers finished second with 22 points followed by Southcoast Scorpions and TB on 20 and 19 points.

In the social mixed category, newcomers Rehab Rascals topped the table on 29 points followed by Top Kopz on 20, NT Aroa on 19 and MFEM on 18 points.

Cook Islands Touch president Daphne Brown said an exciting round of matches will be held in today’s semifinals at Nikao Field, starting at 5pm.

In the open mixed semis, 007 will take on TB while ICI Transformers will play the Southcoast Scorpions. Rehab Rascals will battle MFEM and Top Kopz will take on NT Aroa in the mixed social semis.

“The top four of the open and social pools play off in the semis, with the bottom two of the open and social pools crossing over for their playoff,” Brown said.

“It is predicted that the social mixed competition games will be close and entertaining.  The open mixed games on the other hand will be serious business as the top four battle it out for a place in the grand final.

“As it is getting darker earlier, teams playing at 5pm are reminded to be on time.”

The Mixed Touch grand finals will be held on Wednesday.

Meanwhile GAT won the Bluesky Open Men’s title after beating 2016 champions Germinators while Nukz Power retained the women’s title overcoming Bounty Hunters.      

Standings

Pool A (Open Mixed) – 007 27 points, ICI Transformers 22 points, Southcoast Scorpions 20 points, TB 19 points, Nukz Power 16 points, Mangaia 15 points.

Pool B (Social Mixed) – Rehab Rascals 29 points, Top Kopz 20 points, NT Aroa 19 points, MFEM 18 points, Team ATT 17 points, Bluesky 12 points.

Fixtures: 5pm Field 1 Rehab-MFEM (Referees: Kris/Tua), Field 2 Nukz Power-Bluesky (Referees: Willie/Smellie), 5:30pm Field 1 Team ATT-Mangaia (Referees: Julz/Mark/Pozo), Field 2 Top Kopz-NT Aroa (Referees: Tua/Koa/Tutai); 6pm Field 1 ICI-Southcoast Scorpions (Referees: Edith/Terry), Field 2 TB-007 (Referees: Smellie/Koa).