Two undefeated teams, one winner…

Wednesday October 25, 2017 Written by Published in Soccer
The match between Nikao Sokattak and Matavera is expected to produce fireworks. 17102426 The match between Nikao Sokattak and Matavera is expected to produce fireworks. 17102426

The competition’s two remaining undefeated teams meet again today in the top match of the week for the Under 17 men’s division.

 

Nikao Sokattak has been much more impressive, both in the run of play and in getting results.

They enter the contest with seven wins and one draw, while it's six victories and two stalemates for Alan Taylors men.

This matchup should see each coach throwing in all their chips and going all-out at the CIFA Complex in Matavera as they look to keep the positive momentum going. 

Each team’s record makes this is a really tough game to pick.

You can make an argument for either team to run away with it, but it depends on what side shows up with on the day.

Nikao Sokattak will need the same fast start that has overwhelmed many sides that have come against them this season.

Also helping them them is the fact they have a really solid record against the five sides in the past.

Alan Taylor will set up in logical fashion to try and stifle the game so that Nikao Sokattak cannot play it on their own terms.

He would love nothing more than to beat them and better their chances of finishing the season on the top of the table.

Today’s showdown will be a test of wit and strategy which will make for some massive football action in today’s fixture.

This match at 4.45pm will follow the U8 and U11 Mixed games scheduled to kick off at 4:15pm.

Thursday and Friday will also feature Puaikura FC facing off again Nikao Sokattak FC at Matavera and Arorangi.

-CIFA Media

Fixtures

CIFA Field 1 U11 Mix: Field 1 - Avatiu FC vs Matavera FC (Referees: Noel Mani, Dora Iripa), Field 2 - Titikaveka FC vs Takuvaine FC (Referees: Kataraina Piri, Matthew Browne), Field 3 - Puaikura FC vs Nikao Sokattak FC (Referees: Lai Gukisuva, Tehinnah Tatuava). CIFA Field 2 U8 Mix: Field 1 - Avatiu FC vs Matavera FC (Referees: Tupou Patia, Angelina Mitchell), Field 2 - Titikaveka FC vs Takuvaine FC (Referees: Pierce Iripa, Moeroa Harmon), Field 3 - Puaikura FC vs Nikao Sokattak FC (Referees: Robert Savage, Geneva Miles). U17 Men: CIFA Field 1 - Nikao Sokattak vs Matavera FC (Referee: Tupou Patia, Assistants: Pierce Iripa, Moeroa Harmon), CIFA Field 2 - Avatiu FC vs Titikaveka FC (Referee: John Pareanga, Assistants: Geneva Miles, Kataraina Piri), Matavera Field - Tupapa Maraerenga FC vs Puaikura FC (Referee: Lai Gukisuva, Assistants: Tehinnah Tatuava, Maara Kaukura).

Thursday at the CIFA complex, Matavera.

4.00pm: U14 Boys - Puaikura FC vs Nikao Sokattak FC (Referee: Mata Iroa, Assistants: Robert Savage, Moeroa Harmon), 5.00pm: Senior Women - Puaikura FC vs Nikao Sokattak FC (Referee: Robert Savage, Assistants: Moeroa Harmon, Mata Iroa).

Friday at the Raemaru Park, Arorangi.

4.00pm: U14 Girls - Puaikura FC vs Nikao Sokattak FC (Referee: Lai Gukisuva, Assistants: Maara Kaukura, John Pareanga), 5.00pm: Premier Men - Puaikura FC vs Nikao Sokattak FC (Referee: John Pareanga, Assistants: Lai Gukisuva, Maara Kaukura)

Leave a comment