Top-of-table clash full of excitement

Monday October 02, 2017 Written by Published in Soccer
Tupapa Maraerenga will go into their match against Puaikura with full confidence. 17092935 Tupapa Maraerenga will go into their match against Puaikura with full confidence. 17092935

Tupapa Maraerenga will fancy their chances in a clash against defending champions Puaikura, which promises excitement galore

 

The teams go head-to-head in a top-of-the-table clash in the Rarotonga Premier men’s competition at the Raemaru park today, with both teams looking to extend their unbeaten starts to the season.

Puaikura were beaten twice by Tupapa Maraerenga in the pre-season competition and not only are they keen to redeem their image, but securing a win will also see them return to the summit of the Rarotonga football competition ladder.

A tough encounter is expected, but Puaikura coach and midfielder Anthony Samuela believes his players have all it takes to win the game.

Titikaveka must also be weary of an attack which consists of the likes of an in-form Geoffery Strickland and Grover Harmon.

Both teams should be at full strength for this one and should have an end to end, high octane feel.

They will be pushing for three points with the regular season slowly winding down.

The Senior women’s match out at Teimurimotia Park in Titikaveka will be another match to watch out for.

Titikaveka and Nikao Sokattack square off for the first time this season and this will be a closely contested match.

All games kick off at 12:30pm today at the Teimurimotia Park, Titikaveka and Raemaru Park, Arorangi.- CIFA Media

Fixtures

Titikaveka FC vs Nikao Sokattak FC: 12.30pm - U14 Girls (Ref: Noel Mani, Assistants: Dora Iripa, Emilie Pierce), 1.30pm - U14 Boys (Ref: Matthew Browne, Assistants: Maara Kaukura, Dora Iripa), 2.30pm - Senior Women (Ref: Mata Iroa, Assistants: Pierce Iripa, Emilie Pierce), 4.00pm - Premier Men (Ref: Maara Kaukura, Assistants: Noel Mani, Matthew Browne).

Puaikura FC vs Tupapa Maraerenga FC: 12.30pm - U14 Girls (Ref: Amnish Prasad, Assistants: Angelina Mitchell, Moeroa Harmon), 1.30pm - U14 Boys (Ref: John Pareanga, Assistants: Kataraina Piri, Graham Viking), 2.30pm - Senior Women (Ref: Lai Gukisuva, Assistants: Amnish Prasad, Kataraina Piri), 4.00pm - Premier Men (Ref: Terry Piri, Assistants: Lai Gukisuva, John Pareanga). 

 

Leave a comment