Print this page

Heavyweights clash at the Nikao field

Monday September 11, 2017 Written by Published in Soccer

The two heavyweights go head to head in round three of the 2017 Rarotonga Football competition.

 

Taking place at the Nikao field at 4pm today, defending champions Puaikura will face off against a quality Nikao Sokattak side.

Puaikura, although they have the current champion status, must be careful not to underestimate their opponents, as they look to heap more pressure on them to hopefully set the pace and take control of the game.

Nikao Sokattak have played in heated matches against Puaikura many times previously, so this match will hopefully match the passion and intensity of past games.

In order for the home team to earn a victory over the visitors, Nikao Sokattak needs to start the game with high intensity, rather than try building up to it.

If they can work together to communicate throughout the match, it will help them make quicker decisions and put pressure on the ball, as they’ll be up against a defence that can cause trouble.

Coach Tahiri Elikana is confident in his team’s abilities, and things will get rolling.

Although the game is on Nikao soil, they have to expect that there will still be a Puaikura fan base in attendance.

Nikao and Avatiu field will be the host of all the football action.

            - CIFA

Fixtures

Saturday at Nikao Field.

Nikao Sokattak FC-Puaikura FC: 12.30pm - Under 14 Girls (Referee: Amnish Prasad       Assistant referees: Tanisha Tangimetua, Mata Iroa), 1.30pm - Under 14 Boys (Referee: Noel Mani, Assistant referee: Kura Smith, Maara Kaukura), 2.30pm - Senior Women (Referee: Mata Iroa, Assistant referees: Edmund Tupuna, Tanisha Tangimetua) 4.00pm - Premier Men (Referee: Maara Kaukura, Assistant referee: Noel Mani, John Pareanga). Matavera FC-Avatiu FC: 12.30pm - Under 14 Girls (Referee: John Pareanga, Assistant referees: Geneva Miles, Tehainna Tatuava), 1.30pm - Under 14 Boys (Referee: Matthew Browne, Assistant referees: Moeroa Harmon, Amene Urirau), 2.30pm - Senior Women (Referee: Lai Gukisuva, Assistant referee: Amene Urirau, Moeroa Harmon) 4.00pm - Premier Men (Referee: Tupou Patia, Assistant referee: Amnish Prasad, Matthew Browne).