Avarua win Schools Sevens finals

Thursday November 02, 2017 Written by Published in Rugby Union
Arorangi makes a desperate attempt for a try against Nukutere in the U13 Rarotonga Primary School/College Sevens Tournament at Victoria Park in Tupapa on Tuesday. 17103106 Arorangi makes a desperate attempt for a try against Nukutere in the U13 Rarotonga Primary School/College Sevens Tournament at Victoria Park in Tupapa on Tuesday. 17103106

As predicted, the favoured Avarua School Sevens team won the Cook Islands Printing Services/ Rarotonga Primary Schools Sevens finals, defeating Nukutere 38–7.

 

However, there were some surprising performances at this tournament, notably from the likes of first-time participants Papaaroa College.

Nukutere also showed massive improvement as they finished in the medal tally.

Many tries were scored, with some of the smaller schools being competitive throughout the day.

One of the reasons for holding the tournament this week was to showcase local primary school age grade talent on this super week of rugby sevens.

Among many highlights on the day was the presence of some of the Raro sevens teams.

Kotaa Gliders Sevens adopted the Arorangi School, while Opura Samuel and some of the U17 CI  7s boys helped Te Uki Ou.

Also the Panthers sevens supported eventual winners Avarua School, complete with a guard of honour as the kids ran onto the field of play.

The best players for Avarua were John Noovao and Zac Tuaati, and for Nukutere were AJ Nicholas and Johnny George.

Papaaroa standouts were Mareta Matamaki and Ron Teulilo, and the top players for Te Uki Ou were Julio Tauu and Daniel Talosa.

For Arorangi, Henry Mataio and Nia Remuera made notable contributions and Nooti Peua and Troy Matutu kept Nikao afloat in every game.

Once again thank you very much to our major sponsors Cook Islands Printing Services for your continued support of age-grade rugby.

Thanks to our hosts Tupapa Rugby Club for the wonderful venue, and to all our participating teams/coaches/management/parents and supporters, to the group of expert coaches/technical staff/touch judges.

And to the Kotaa Gliders, Panthers, Opura Samuel and U17 boys, the medic/physio Tanya Browne, our admin staff – meitaki ma’ata and God Bless you all.

            - CIRU/ Conor Leathley

Results

Nikao 7 v 15 Papaaroa, Arorangi 10 v 24 Nukutere, Avarua 19 v 14 Papaaroa, Arorangi 22 v 7 Te Uki Ou, Avarua 15 v 0 Nikao, Nukutere 31 v 5 Te Uki Ou, Papaaroa 10 v 7 Arorangi (bronze), Avarua 38 v 7 Nukutere (gold/silver).

Final placings

1st - Avarua, 2nd - Nukutere, 3rd - Papaaroa, 4th - Arorangi, 5th/6th - Nikao and Te Uki Ou

Leave a comment