Sevens teams out to make mark

Monday October 16, 2017 Written by Published in Rugby Union

The pressure will be on this weekend as teams look to make their mark in this Saturday’s Steinlager 7s Finals at Avatiu Field.

 

With teams still finding their feet - making the transition from 15s to the abbreviated 7s game, there were some upsets, with the Reds defeating the Panthers 5-0 and the Yalovata defeating the Eels by 17-14, in a result that may have shocked those who watched the Eels dominate the rugby competition.

Players to shine last week were Eels midfielder Tua Ravula, who was the star of Avatiu’s Grand Final win, and Yalovata winger Napo Ragona.

The teams looked a bit rusty in week one, however it will be game on this week with the semi-finals kicking off the day at 2pm at Avatiu Field.  

This week’s first semi-final knockout match is between the Pool A winners Reds and Pool B runners-up Eels will start the day at 2pm.

Avatiu Field was where the Reds 15s season ended, so the TKV players that were in that match will surely have revenge on their mind.

This will be followed by the second semi-final knockout match, an interesting one that will be fought between the upstarts Yalovata and the Panthers.

In between the Senior matches the U19 Town team will feature against their Country rivals, as age-grade players prepare themselves for the U17 Cook Islands-Tahiti matches in early November, as well as the U15 Condor 7s and U18 World Schools to be held in NZ in December.

An U17 Tahiti 7s team has also confirmed they will be in Rarotonga next month to play some matches during our premier event, the Rarotonga Rugby 7s Tournament, against a U17 Cook Islands team.

The U17 Tahiti team will be managed by Laurent Tardieu, who has also brought over Mana Ura Rugby Club age grade teams to Rarotonga in the past.

The U17 CI 7s team will be coached by Shane Napa.

CIRU see this as a wonderful opportunity to develop local age grade talent.

Entrance fee: Under 16: free, adults: $2         - CIRU/ CL

Fixtures: 1.55pm: Opening Prayer in front of the Admin Tent (Game 7 teams to please line up in-front of the admin tent), Game 7: 2.00pm - Reds v Eels (semi), Game 8: 2.20pm - Panthers v Yalovata (semi), Game 9: 2.40pm - Vikings v Barbarians (consolidation), Game 10: 3pm - U19 Town v U19 Country, Game 11: 3.20pm - Loser Game 7 v Loser Game 8 (bronze), interval: 10 minutes break, Game 13: 3.50pm - U19 Town v U19 Country, Game 14: 4.10pm - Winner Game 10 v Winner Game 11 (Final). Steinlager 7s prize-giving to take place at the EELS Clubhouse, straight after the final match.

 

Leave a comment