Eels and Cowboys clash at Arorangi

Monday August 14, 2017 Written by Published in Rugby Union

Senior A Grade rivals the Arorangi Cowboys & Avatiu/Nikao Eels meet for this Saturday’s game of the week at the Arorangi Field at 4pm.

 

Both teams come into the game off of the back of wins, though the Cowboys just managed to creep by the Titikaveka Bulls 15-12, whereas the Eels looked like potential finalists in their 33-17 win over the Takuvaine Reds.

When these two teams met in Round one the Eels eventually ran-over the Cowboys by 33-11, after the Cowboys led at the halftime break by 11-8.

The Eels are now sitting on second spot with the Cowboys on fourth, so the Cowboys will need to start a winning streak if they want to guarantee a place come finals time.

Arorangi will need to be mindful of their opponent’s fleet-footed back three of Samu Alafua, Sirla Pera and fullback John Penu, who were almost unstoppable last week and will surely be out to create opportunities from out wide.

For the Cowboys, watch out for the front row of Franco Smith, Katini Heather and Cook Islands international Sean Smith to lay the foundation for the team.

In the other games, Takuvaine Reds will host a tough challenge from competition leaders Tupapa Maraerenga Panthers, who have yet to lose a game.

The Reds were sometimes a little careless with their kicking from the back last week, and with a player like Panthers fullback Rangi Piri playing from the back, they will need to be tactically precise to have a chance to hang on.

Ngatangiia / Matavera Dragons and the Titikaveka Bulls will also square off at Ngatangiia Field for the Brothers in Arms trophy.

Both teams are coming off losses and will be looking to rebound to get back on track for the playoffs.

Before the game, at 2.30, a Get into Rugby programme will be hosted at Ngatangiia Field, with the aim of introducing young players to Rippa Rugby.

Any interested children are welcome to attend.

Fixtures and referee appointments:

Saturday 12th August 2017

Ngatangiia Field : 4pm -  Ngatangiia / Matavera Dragons vs. Titikaveka Bulls Senior A (Referee: Paul Allsworth, assistant referee: Tavake Manuel / Paul Peyroux)

Takuvaine Field : 4pm - Takuvaine Reds vs. Tupapa Panthers Senior A (Referee: Simiona Teiotu, assistant referee: Kora Kora, Abel Masters)

Arorangi Field - The Bond store game of the week - Arorangi Cowboys vs. Avatiu/Nikao Eels

12.30pm - Under 11s (two 20 minute halves) referees : club officials

1.00pm - U13 (two 20 minute halves) referees: club officials       

1.50pm - Senior B (referee: William Taripo, assistant referees: club officials)

2.50pm - Under 19 (referee: Ben Koteka, assistant referee: William Taripo / Dawn Crummer)

4.00pm - Senior A (referee: Tua Ngaputa, assistant referee: Ben Koteka / Dawn Crummer)

 

Leave a comment