Reinforcements boost Bulls

Monday June 19, 2017 Written by Published in Rugby Union
The Under-16 matches will also be held in the Steinlager Sevens finals today. 17061215 The Under-16 matches will also be held in the Steinlager Sevens finals today. 17061215

After a mixed performance last week, Titikaveka Bulls are expected to return with some reinforcements today in the Steinlager Sevens finals at the Happy Valley Field in Takuvaine.

 

The Bulls lost their opening match to the defending champions Avatiu Eels 5-22 before beating Arorangi Cowboys 12-7 in their second pool match last week.

However, they were not as convincing as the Eels but with the inclusion of two key players, the Bulls are expected to put on a stronger fight in the semifinal against the fired up TKV Reds today.

Cook Islands Sevens reps Longo Leuta and Sailosi Nagi are expected to bolster Bulls campaign in the semis.

The Reds which played only a match in the preliminary round after Tupapa Panthers failed to turn up, finished Pool B on top following their impressive 31-5 win over the Ngatangiia/Matavera Dragons.

With the likes of new winger Pau Laupama, Viiga Ruepena and Tevita Niusau, the Reds are a team to beat in this tournament.

In the other semis, Pool A winner Eels will take on the Dragons.

The Eels which are expected to have an added boost in Sirla Pera for today’s matches looked sharp last week.

They will head as the favourites against the Dragons who will need to dig deeper to cause a major upset in the tournament.

Cook Islands Sevens coach Vase Samania said the finals would be interesting.

He predicts a three-way battle between the Eels, Reds and the Bulls.

“It will be anyone’s game. It depends on the players and how they play as a team on the day,” Samania said.

“The Bulls are expected to have some reinforcement so that should be a boost for them.”

Samania is using the Steinlager Sevens to gauge the level of fitness in the players named in the national squad.

Fixtures

2.55pm Opening Prayer in front of the Admin Tent (U16 – Dragons and TKV Reds are to please line up in-front of the Admin Tent), 3pm U16 Dragons Maroons-TKV Reds, 3.20pm Semis Men’s: Eels-Dragons, 3.40pm Semis Men’s: Bulls-Reds, 4pm U16 Dragons Green-TKV Reds, 4.20pm 3rd/4th Men’s: Loser G11-Loser G12, 4.40pm U16 Dragons Maroon-Dragons Green, 5pm: Men’s Final: Winner G11-Winner G12, Post-Match Prize giving at the Takuvaine Clubhouse.

Results (R1)

U16 Dragons Maroon 19 Dragons Green 0, Eels 12 Cowboys 10, TKV Reds WBD Panthers, Dragons Maroon 17 Dragons Green 12, Eels 22 Bulls 5, TKV Reds 31 Dragons 5, Dragons Maroon 5 Dragons Green 17, Bulls 12 Cowboys 7, Dragons WBD Panthers.

Leave a comment