CIRU names local players for qualifiers

Monday May 22, 2017 Written by Published in Rugby Union
Longo Leuta (with the ball) is one of the players named in the national training squad. 17050105 Longo Leuta (with the ball) is one of the players named in the national training squad. 17050105

Islands Rugby Union has released a 48-member national squad to start preparing for the Oceania Rugby Cup tournament that will be held at the BCI Stadium in August.

 

The players who are from the various clubs in Rarotonga and Aitutaki have been asked to attend the team’s opening training session on Monday.

Cook Islands will play Tahiti in the one-off test match on August 4 with the winner taking on Asia’s second best from their qualifier in a home-and-away series.

The series winner will then compete in the repecharge tournament for a place in the 2019 Rugby World Cup to be held in Japan.

“The training session is to be held at the BCI Stadium on Monday at 5pm. Players are requested to bring their running shoes, boots and own bottle of water,” Cook Islands Rugby Union said. “Any players not named are most welcome to attend this session. Any enquiries please contact the team manager Massy Mateariki on 55707.”

CIRU appointed Walter Tangata to take charge of the national team for this upcoming qualifiers.

Cook Islands’ path to the next round of the 2019 RWC qualifiers has become much easier after Papua New Guinea pulled out of the Oceania Rugby Cup tournament.

Earlier, the Oceania Rugby said the tournament was one of their leading XVs tournament for performance and development unions and began in 2007.

“The significance of this tournament to the Oceania region cannot be understated in regards to the valuable competition and opportunities that it provides to the development and performance unions within the region,” said Bruce Cook, Rugby Services Manager Oceania from World Rugby.

            - Rashneel Kumar

Training squad

Arorangi – Francis Smith, Sean Smith, Stephen Willis, Turori Matutu; Avatiu –

Walter Tangata, Toru Katuke, Stanley Tobia, Li Ponini, Tepaki Ngaoire, Sirla Pera, Tokerau Raru, Bernard Tararo, Tamanui Nicholas, Aaron Enoka; Ngatangiia – Christian Hosking, James Kora, Peter Marsters, Kora Christian  Kora, Mark Tuaati, Daniel Toa; Takuvaine – Travel Tou, Edward Nicholas, John Marsters, Vaike Potoru, Mana Havi, Matamanea Andrew; Titikaveka – Sailosi Nagi, Teariki Matenga, Clerk Ngaau, Longo Leuta, Jeff Magele, Timo Tangirere, Vatu Sika; Tupapa – Ngatamaine Rongo, Tupou Faireka, Rangi Piri, Oki Naea, Jaiman Iroa, Teina Savage, Davey Mato, KC Kora, Tyrone Marurai, Othneil Joseph; Aitutaki – Teu Paerau, Mano Tekopua, Mau George, Teremoana Paerau, Hugh Henry.

Leave a comment