Sprints bring exciting finishes

Thursday November 26, 2015 Written by Published in Paddling
The Boiler Boyz of Te Tupu O Te Manava Club from the Cook Islands in the V6 Sprints race yesterday. The club won the senior masters and master men’s grades yesterday. 15112547 The Boiler Boyz of Te Tupu O Te Manava Club from the Cook Islands in the V6 Sprints race yesterday. The club won the senior masters and master men’s grades yesterday. 15112547

Despite the conditions, the 500 metres V6 Sprints event lived up to its expectation with some pulsating races during the Matson Vaka Eiva 2015 in Muri Lagoon yesterday.

 

Local teams registered mixed results against some impressive visiting clubs which dominated the grades.

In the men’s open contest, Ruamata from New Zealand whizzed through to the finish line with a time of 1 minute 57 seconds to record the fastest time in yesterday’s event.

Tua Fetu Boyz of Ngakau Toa Vaka, Cook Islands was also impressive despite finishing second on 2 minutes and a second followed by Lost Boyz which is a mix of international players who finished two seconds behind.

In the open women’s, international teams dominated with Surfers Paradise and Jacarandas from Australia finished on first and second, respectively, followed by international mixed team of Black Pearls.

In the open mixed which saw another exciting tussle between the top three finishers had local club Ngakau Toa finishing on top followed by Porirua from New Zealand in second and Yeah Boy in third place.

In the senior masters event, the local teams recorded a mixed result with Boiler Silver Foxes from Te Tupu O Te Manava club, Cook Islands scooping the men’s over 50 category.

In the masters grade, the Boiler Boyz were on fire again winning the men’s 40-49 age group category.

The Oe Mapu competition continues today while the senior paddlers have a rest day.

Results

Senior Masters: Women – Stingrays (Australia) – 2 minutes 41.09seconds, Rere Moana 2min 44s, Darlli 2min 49s; Men – Boiler Silver Foxes – 2min 12s, Te Tupu O Te Manava 2min 18s, JPod 2min 31s; Mixed - Anuenue 2min 41s, Grannies and Grandad 2min 50s

 

Masters: Women – Ocean Sistas 2min 25s, Stingrays 2min 37s, Ipukarea 2mins 51s; Men -Boiler Boyz 2mins 11s, Fraser Coast Humpbacks 2min 12s, Allsorts 2mins 18s; Mixed - Loggerheads 2min 25s, Sweet As 2min 35s, Lost Boys and Girls 2min 39s.

Leave a comment