Home teams off to a good start

Monday November 23, 2015 Written by Published in Paddling
Mariana Hodges of Porirua Canoe Kayak Club from New Zealand was the overall winner in the women’s competition after she clocked one hour 7:50 minutes in the 12km V1 Iron Challenge on Saturday. HARVIE ALLISON/ Mariana Hodges of Porirua Canoe Kayak Club from New Zealand was the overall winner in the women’s competition after she clocked one hour 7:50 minutes in the 12km V1 Iron Challenge on Saturday. HARVIE ALLISON/

Local clubs made a decent start to their campaign in the Matson Vaka Eiva 2015 over the weekend.

 

In the opening OCI and V1 Iron Challenges under average conditions on Saturday at Avarua wharf, two Cook Islands clubs gave their overseas counterparts a good run for their money in the 12 and 18 kilometre events.

Ngakau Toa and Te Tupu O Te Manava managed top three finishes in various grades in men’s and women’s competition.

National champion Serena Hunter, who finished second in overall women’s and first in the Masters Women 12 kilometre V1 race, was pleased with her time.

The Ngakau Toa paddler recorded one hour 9.46 minutes behind Mariana Hodges of Porirua Canoe Kayak Club, New Zealand, who finished first with a time of one hour 7.50 minutes.

The 40-year-old Hunter said this was her fastest time over the course.

“It was good but a hard race. It was very hot as well and we hope conditions improve next week,” Hunter said.

Hunter heaved praise on youngster Ioana Turia who finished fourth overall and first in the women’s under-19 grade.

Turia also of Ngakau Toa finished the 12km V1 race with the time of one hour 15:56 minutes.

“We are looking forward to the team events and hoping for a good race this coming week,” Hunter added.

The Matson V6 Iron Challenges will be held today.

Results:

Open Men 18K OC1 (final) – 1. Matt Abbott of Australia 1:02:03:00, 2. Jakub P of Ngakau Toa, Cook Islands (CI) 1:15:28:00; Open Men 18K V1 (final) – 1. Andre Tutaka-George of Te Tupu O Te Manava, CI 1:04:27:00, 2. Tupuna Amo of Ngakau Toa, CI 1:07:22:00; Masters Men 12K OC1 (final) – 1. Jack Wormald 1:07:54:00, 2. Richard Thompson 1:10:32:00; Masters Men 12K V1 (final) – 1. Mike Judd 1:03:42:00, 2. Allister Webb of Ngakau Toa, CI 1:08:16:00; Senior Masters Men 12K OC1 (final) – 1. Sani Sosene (GMM) of Te Tupu O Te Manava, CI 1:12:37:00, 2. Mike Tate 1:16:13:00; Senior Masters Men 12K V1 (final) – 1. Piki Emery of Te Tupu O Te Manava, CI 1:13:55:00, 2. Paul Pearson of Ngakau Toa, CI 1:14:10:00; Senior Masters Women 12K OC1 (final) – 1. Lianne Raeburn 1:21:29:00, 2. Katja Hildenbrant 1:25:51:00; Open Women 12K OC1 (final) – 1. Shen Le 1:15:45:00; Open Women 12K V1 (final) – 1. Mariana Hodges of Porirua Canoe Kayak Club, NZ 1:07:50:00, 2. Rebecca Rassmusen of Te Tupu O Te Manava, CI 1:17:13:00; Masters Women 12K OC1 (final) – 1. Aimee Spector 1:14:56:00, 2. Kate Rolfe of Australia 1:20:41:00; Masters Women 12K V1 (final) – 1. Serena Hunter of Ngakau Toa, CI 1:09:46:00, 2. Amelia Cummings 1:21:38:00; Senior Masters Women 12K V1 (final) – 1. Sharon Hawke of NZ 1:24:46:00, 2. Donna Smith of Te Tupu O Te Manava, CI 1:25:04:00; Under 19 Men 12K OC1 (final) – 1. Josh Rolfe of Australia 1:10:05:00, 2. Jimmy Jan of Australia 1:19:39:00; Under 19 Men 12K V1 (final) – 1. Thomas Key 1:09:20:00, 2. Otea Tommy of Ngakau Toa, CI 1:10:12:00; Under 19 Women 12K OC1 (final) – 1. Mereana Patara of Australia 1:15:59:00, 2. Mia Hikuwai of Australia 1:20:04:00; Under 19 Women 12K V1 (final) – 1. Ioana Turia Ngakau Toa, CI 74 1:15:56:00, 2. Nadia George of Ngakau Toa, CI 1:35:38:00.

Leave a comment