Other Sports

A feather in Baudinet’s cap

Tuesday October 23, 2018

It has been a year of achievements for Brett Baudinet who, on Sunday night, was crowned the Sportsman of the Year at the Cook Islands Sports Awards for the 2017 season.

Great squash battles ahead

Tuesday October 02, 2018

About 60 competitors are battling it out in the Club Raro Rarotonga Squash Open at the National Squash Centre this week.

Baudinet, Taea win top awards

Monday October 22, 2018

Brett Baudinet and Patricia Taea claimed the Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year awards, respectively, at the Cook Islands Sports Awards 2018 yesterday.

The local sporting community will gather tomorrow night at the Edgewater Resort and Spa for the annual CISNOC National Sports Awards.

Strong fields for sports awards

Thursday October 18, 2018

Sixteen awards will be at stake in the Cook Islands Sports Awards for 2017 season at the Edgewater Resort and Spa this Sunday, starting at 6pm.

Golfers head into club finals

Saturday October 13, 2018

An interesting tussle looms in the Rarotonga Golf Club (RGC) Championship finals today at the Nikao golf course.

In the feature senior men’s battle, veteran Ned Howard will go head to head against Daniel Webb in an exciting test.

RGC president George George said on paper Howard was the favourite, but Webb could prove the critics wrong on the day.

“It will be an interesting one. Both of them are very good golfers and it can be anyone on the day,” George said.

In the senior women’s final, young Memory Akama will be up against experienced Kurai Foster.

George said apart from the senior division, the veterans battle would be the one to watch out for.

In the veteran ladies, Tuaine Marsters will face Alice Pilkinton.

“These two have been battling each other from the junior grade and they are still on it. Their match will surely be a good one to look out for,” George said.

In the veteran men’s competition, Enoka Bishop will be up against Murray McDonald.

“Enoka has been on form lately but Murray is a very steady golfer so it will be another close contest.”

The end of year prize giving will be held following the finals. The theme is island wear.

                                                                                               

Fixtures

Junior B Men – 7.40am (Steven Kavana & Tangi Amataiti), Junior Ladies – 7.48am (Jacqui Lemaire & Sebon Will), Junior Men – 7.56am (Katoa Banaba Jnr & Jimmy Teokotai), Intermediate Ladies – 8.04am (Moeroa Matheson & Alice Mitchell), Intermediate Men – 8.12am (Eddie Tuaati & John Teiti), Senior Ladies – 8.20am (Memory Akama & Kurai Foster), Senior Men – 8.28am (Ned Howard & Daniel Webb), Veteran Ladies – 12 noon (Tuaine Marsters & Alice Pilkinton), Veteran Men – 12.08 (Enoka Bishop & Murray McDonald)

Medals for our kayakers

Saturday October 13, 2018

Cook Islands won a gold and a bronze medal on day one of the Blue Lake One Canoe Sprints at Lake Tikitapu in Rotorua, New Zealand, yesterday.

A fun year for squash

Thursday October 11, 2018

It has been another fun year for the Squash Club with the BSP Business House Squash competition which ends today.

Aitu our sole athlete at YOG

Wednesday October 10, 2018

Cook Islands is represented by a lone athlete at the 2018 Youth Olympic Games (YOG) which is started earlier this week in Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Page 5 of 158