Print this page

Tereora athletes rise to the top

Wednesday July 03, 2019 Written by Published in Other Sports
Apii Arorangi won the Future Stars 11 and under netball competition at the Bluesky Rising Stars Championship which ended on Friday last week. Picture: Veena Aperau/19070234 Apii Arorangi won the Future Stars 11 and under netball competition at the Bluesky Rising Stars Championship which ended on Friday last week. Picture: Veena Aperau/19070234

Tereora College dominated the netball and rugby tournaments during the six-week Bluesky Rising Stars Championship.

 

From the college, anau Ikurangi came first in both the 13U netball and rugby.

Anau Te Manga, who consistently won their games, also came first in both the 15U netball and rugby. 

Meanwhile, underdogs Nukutere College finished first in the 17U netball, with Tereora College’s anau Maugaroa close behind in second.

The future stars primary division saw Apii Arorangi, Apii Avarua and Apii Nikao battle for the number one spot.

Apii Arorangi U11 netballers took home first place and Apii Avarua’s Red team gained first in the 13U, with Apii Nikao netballers coming second in both.

Apii Avarua’s blue team also won first in the 13U rugby.

There was an excellent win for St Joseph’s School, who conquered the 11U rugby game.

Trophies were given to all the schools who competed over the six-week competition. 

Tournament director Jackie Rongo said her heart is full of joy and appreciation for the generous sponsors, school management and supporters, volunteers, parents, and community members who contributed to making the championship a victory.

The sporting event drew over a thousand young athletes to the field and courts at Raemaru Park in Arorangi.

Rongo said they found it difficult to collate so many game results, but next year they hope to host the championship again with added improvements.

In addition, she said that the students were able to take away positive experiences and learning from the competition which concluded on Friday last week.

Results:

Primary school competition/Future stars netball 11U: 1st Apii Arorangi, 2nd Apii Nikao Dark Green, 3rd Apii Avarua Blue; netball 13U: 1st Apii Avarua Red, 2nd Apii Nikao Green, 3rd Apii Avarua Blue; rugby 11U: 1st St Joseph’s School, 2nd Apii Avarua Red, 3rd Apii Te Uki Ou; rugby 13U: 1st Apii Avarua Blue, 2nd Apii Nikao Green, 3rd Apii Avarua Red.

Secondary school competition/Rising stars netball 13U: 1st Tereora College Anau Ikurangi, 2nd Tereora College Anau Te Manga, 3rd Tereora College Anau Te Kou; netball 15U: 1st Tereora College Anau Te Manga, 2nd Tereora College Anau Maungaroa, 3rd Nukutere College; netball 17U: 1st Nukutere College, 2nd Tereora College Anau Maungaroa, 3rd Tereora College Anau Te Kou; rugby 13U: 1st Tereora College Anau Ikurangi, 2nd Tereora College Anau Maungaroa,3rd Tereora College Anau Te Manga; 15U: 1st Tereora College Anau Te Manga, 2nd Tereora College Anau Maungaroa, 3rd Tereora College Anau Te Kou; 17U: 1st Tereora College Anau Te Kou, 2nd Tereora College Anau Ikurangi, 3rd Tereora College Anau Maungaroa.