Roberts, Taea win top sports awards

Monday March 20, 2017 Written by Published in Other Sports
The Cook Islands Women’s sevens team won the Sports Team of the Year at last night Sports Awards. 17031911 The Cook Islands Women’s sevens team won the Sports Team of the Year at last night Sports Awards. 17031911

Swimmer Wesley Roberts and sprinter Patricia Taea won the top gongs at last night’s Cook Islands National Sports Awards.

 

Roberts and Taea won the Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year awards, respectively, at the awards night at Edgewater Resort and Spa.

Young swimmer Roberts created history last year after winning the Cook Islands’ first gold medals – two of them, in the Oceania Swimming Championship in Suva, Fiji.

He won gold in the Men’s 1500 metres long course freestyle and the 400m freestyle events and bronze in the 5km marathon.

Roberts also set new Cook Islands records and personal best times in the 200m, 400m, 800m and 1500m events. He went on to qualify under the B Standard for Olympics for the 400m event.

Top female sprinter Taea, who had a tough competition in her category, took part in a number of regional and international events last year, setting personal best times at those competitions.

She took part in her second Olympic Games in Rio last year where she was the second fastest Pacific Islander in the women’s grade.

Sailing duo Teakaou Framhein and Helene Johnson won the Junior Sportsman and the Sportswoman of the Year awards.

The Sports Team of the Year went to the Cook Islands Women’s sevens team which almost created history last year by qualifying to the Rio Olympics.

The Sports Achievement of the Year award was won by the Cook Islands under-15 sevens team.

Cook Islands Just Play project manager Michelle Paiti won the Fair Play Award and the Sports Administrator of the Year award.

The IOC Personality Award went to Peter John of Handball Cook Islands.

Gail Eraio of badminton won the Women in Sports Award while the Technical Official of the Year was awarded to Teautoa Peua of Netball Cook Islands.

The Coach of the Year award went to Horst Miehe of swimming while Rakahanga Sports Association won the Best Administrated Outer Island Sports Association award and Potini Regina Potini of Aitutaki Sports Association scooped the Best Outer Island Sports Achievement award. 

Leave a comment