Titikaveka through to the final

Wednesday May 22, 2019 Written by Published in Netball
Tupapa’s Maruia Willie, right, and Titikaveka’s Antonina Browne contest for possession in the premier netball semi-final. 19052116 Tupapa’s Maruia Willie, right, and Titikaveka’s Antonina Browne contest for possession in the premier netball semi-final. 19052116

Titikaveka remains in the run for the Rarotonga Netball Club competition premier title.

The side defeated Tupapa in the semi-final held on Saturday at Arorangi courts. The result of the match was yet to be received from the competition coordinators when this edition went to press last night.

Titikaveka finished on top after the preliminary round of the competition in which the side played eight matches and won them all to amass 16 points.

Tupapa finished on fourth spot with three points and faced a mammoth task against the giants heading into the top four battle.

In the other semis, Avatiu overcame Arorangi 55-46 in an interesting tussle.

Avatiu, the runner-up from last year, finished second on 12 points in the prelims. The side lost a match in each round to Titikaveka.

Arorangi, who finished on third spot, made it through to the semis after beating Takuvaine in the playoffs a week ago.

Titikaveka will take on Avatiu in the much anticipated premier showdown this Saturday at Arorangi courts.

The reserves top four battle proved a close one as Tupapa, Arorangi, Avatiu and Titikaveka fought tooth and nail to make it through to the final.

In the opening semis, Tupapa overcame Arorangi 32-27, while Avatiu edged Titikaveka 46-45.

Meanwhile the Open 1 and 2 finals will be held tonight.

In the Open 2 semis, Avatiu defeated Tupapa (result was not provided), while Takuvaine defeated Ngatangiia 31-21.

In the Open 1 semis, Takuvaine defeated Ngatangiia and Avatiu overcame Tupapa. CI News did not receive the results of both matches.

Results

6U – Avatiu 6 Arorangi 0, Takuvaine & Tupapa (no results given but Tupapa won); 8U – Arorangi 11 Ngatangiia 2, Tupapa & Takuvaine (no results given but Tupapa won); 10U – Tupapa 17 Ngatangiia 7, Titikaveka 7 Arorangi 6; 12U – Titikaveka 18 Ngatangiia 12, Avatiu 21 Tupapa 23; 15U – Avatiu 44 Arorangi 15, Takuvaine 29 Tupapa 22; 17U – Arorangi Bye, Tupapa 25 Avatiu 34; Open 2 – Avatiu-Tupapa (result was not provided but Avatiu won), Ngatangiia 21 Takuvaine 31; Open 1 – Takuvaine-Ngatangiia (result was not provided but Takuvaine won), Avatiu-Tupapa (result was not provided but Avatiu won); Reserve – Arorangi 27 Tupapa 32, Avatiu 46 Titikaveka 45; Premier – Titikaveka-Tupapa (result was not provided but Titikaveka won), Avatiu 55 Arorangi 46

Fixtures

4.30pm Open 2 Avatiu-Takuvaine; 5.20pm Open 1 Avatiu-Takuvaine; 11am 6U Avatiu-Takuvaine; 11.20am 8U Arorangi-Tupapa; 11.50am 10U Tupapa-Titikaveka; 12.30pm 12U Titikaveka-Tupapa; 1.15pm 15U Avatiu-Takuvaine;

2.05pm 17U Arorangi-Avatiu; 3.05pm Reserves Tupapa-Avatiu; 4.05pm Premier Titikaveka-Avatiu

 

 

Leave a comment