Netball contest enters knockout

Thursday May 19, 2016 Written by Published in Netball
Tupapa’s Rotana Tuteru on attack against Takuvaine in the premier grade netball clash at the Bluesky Sports Arena last week. Takuvaine won 60-25. 16051814 Tupapa’s Rotana Tuteru on attack against Takuvaine in the premier grade netball clash at the Bluesky Sports Arena last week. Takuvaine won 60-25. 16051814

The 2016 Rarotonga Netball Competition has entered the knockout stages with the semi-finals being played this week.

 

The Open I and II grade semis were held last night at the Bluesky Sports Arena while the remaining grade semi-final matches will be played this Saturday.

Titikaveka is the top bet in the reserves and premier grade after maintaining an unbeaten run in the weekly competition so far.

In the premier semi-finals, Titikaveka will take on Avatiu while Takuvaine faces Arorangi.

In the reserve grade semis, Avatiu will battle Arorangi while Tupapa will face Titikaveka.In the under-14 and junior open grades, Arorangi leads the charge following a superb performance in the preliminary rounds of the competition.

Tournament coordinator Matangaro Maxwell said they were expecting a tough tussle in the semi-final matches on Saturday.

“The knockout is exciting as the teams will play really hard to win as it is a do or die competition,” Maxwell said.

“All the teams playing this weekend are ranked from one to four based on their form in the domestic season.

“Teams ranked third and fourth were the winners from the games played last weekend and they will get another chance to play this weekend.”   

Results; Under-8 - Avatiu 7 Takuvaine 0, Ngatangiia 3 Arorangi 1; U10 - Tupapa 13 Titikaveka 0, Arorangi 28 Takuvaine 0; U12 - Tupapa 6 Titikaveka 5, Ngatangiia 17 Takuvaine 2; U14 - Tupapa 23 Titikaveka 5; Junior Open - Titikaveka 38 Tupapa 29, Tupapa 47 Ngatangiia 19; Reserve - Avatiu 30 Takuvaine 28; Premier - Takuvaine 60 Tupapa 25

Draws Court 1 - 11am U8 Avatiu-Titikaveka, 11:30am U10 Tupapa-Avatiu, 12pm U12 Titikaveka-Arorangi, 12.35pm U14 Tupapa-Titikaveka, 1.25pm Jnr Open Titikaveka-Avatiu, 2.25pm Reserves Avatiu-Arorangi, 3.25pm Premier Takuvaine-Arorangi

Court 2 - 11am U8 Ngatangiia-Tupapa, 11:30am U11 Arorangi-Ngatangiia,12pm U12 Ngatangiia-Avatiu, 12.35pm U14 Avatiu-Arorangi,1.25pm Jnr Open Tupapa-Arorangi, 2.25pm Reserves Tupapa-Titikaveka,

3.25pm Premier Avatiu-Titikaveka

 

Leave a comment