No league game Saturday

Wednesday April 12, 2017 Written by Published in League

Cook Islands Rugby League Association (CIRLA) will not hold any domestic league match this Saturday to allow players enjoy the Easter Weekend.

 

But the action will heat up on Monday when arch-rivals Ngatangiia/Matavera Sea Eagles and Avatiu Nikao Eels premier teams take the field at Nukupure Park.

Their round one clash at The Swamp ended in a draw.

Both teams will need to win in order to stay on course to finish in the top four.

“Due to Easter Weekend commitments, CIRLA has moved all matches to the Wednesday, Thursday and Monday,” CIRLA competitions co-ordinator Taua Benioni said.

“There have been concerns with the long Easter weekends and CIRLA do respect their (clubs) commitments in their Easter festivity.”

In the lone match today, Takuvaine Warriors will host the Titikaveka Bulldogs in the reserves grade at the Happy Valley at 5pm.

Tomorrow, the Warriors premier side will host the Sharks, which is brimming with confidence after their history win against the Eels at home last week.

“Normally we have the Rarotongan clubs travelling to Aitutaki, taking advantage of the extra few days as a break but somehow the Sharks get to travel here and maybe have a break themselves,” Benioni said.

“There are no games this weekend (Saturday) due to Easter commitments and also the situation with U19 remains until further notice.”

The U19 competition has been indefinitely suspended after clubs were unable to secure players, who are part of the Tereora College 15s team, for the weekly matches.

Meanwhile on Monday, the Sea Eagles will host the Eels in the match of the week while Arorangi Bears, after their loss last week will be hoping to avoid another embarrassment when they take on the unstoppable Tupapa Panthers at Raemaru Park.- RK

Fixtures

Today: Happy Valley – 5pm Reserves Takuvaine Warriors-Titikaveka Bulldogs (Ref: W Taripo, Line: P Peyroux, T Peyroux)

Tomorrow: Happy Valley – 5pm Premier Takuvaine Warriors-Aitutaki Sharks (Ref: T Manes, Line: P Allsworth, W Taripo, Sub: P Mitchell, D Crummer)

Monday: Ngatangiia-Matavera Sea Eagles-Avatiu Nikao Eels at Nukupure Park – 1.30pm U11 (Ref: J Murray), 2.15pm U13 (Ref: D Crummer), 3pm Reserves (Ref: P Allsworth, Lines: P Peyroux, T Peyroux), 4.30pm Premiers (Ref: N Takaiti, Lines: D Drummer, B Bishop, Sub: T Manea, P Peyroux), Arorangi Bears-Tupapa Panthers at Raemaru Park – 2.45pm U11 (Ref: P Rongokea), 3.30pm  U13 (Ref: P Robertson), 4.30pm Premiers (Ref: P Ngaroi, Lines: K Kopu, P Robertson, Sub’s: J Henry, M Rima).

Leave a comment